Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Squamous vs Actinic Keratosis
I had a patch of discolored, scaling skin on my lower lip.  That area seemed slightly inflamed and sensitive.  The doctor thought it was actinic keratosis and prescribed 2-4 weeks using Carac cream.  After reading about Squamous Cell Cancer, I am worried that I may have that, and it was missed because my doctor did not do a biopsy.  I am finishing my third week of Carac and it turned out about 85% of my bottom lip was affected and I have had crusting, bleeding in response to the cream.  The original problem area is the worst, with bleeding still.  

Question:  If I did in fact have squamous cell cancer on that patch, what will happen since I did the Carac cream?  Attached is photo showing affect of cream on lower lip  
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
From the symptoms it looks like actinic cheilitis. It is a form of cheilitis which is the counterpart of actinic keratosis of the skin and can develop into squamous cell carcinoma. Without biopsy, it is very difficult to confirm a diagnosis and hence I suggest you to get a biopsy skin done.








Comment
Cancel
563773 tn?1374250139
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources