Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Undiagnosed rash on outer cheeks
I have a "rash" on both outer cheeks. At it's worst it crusts over, then crust/scab falls off, leaving slightly reddened skin. Cycle takes 4-6 weeks from bad to good, then repeats.

Dermatologist did biopsy in 2008. Said probably not Lupus, chance of Actinic Keratosis, probably Rosacea combined with Seb Derm.

Tried OTC cortisone ointment, Metrogel, Sulfur-Sulfacetamide, Protopic with little results. Desonide gave temporary relief, not long term.

I do have ruddy complexion and a little Rosacea flushing in central face area but no bumps like shown in textbooks. Using multiple dandruf shampoos in case of Seb Derm but don't think that's it either. Rash is on outer cheeks, not up against nose like classic Seb Derm.

I'm thinking AK but trying to avoid another biopsy with more vague results.

I ordered an ANA test on my own that came back negative. Ordered general blood test that had good results except bad cholesterol 1 or 2 points over typical high end. Good cholesterol right in the middle.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
From the symptoms it looks like actinic keratosis. I cannot confirm anything without examination but a biopsy is needed to confirm the diagnosis. So please get it done.

It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your dermatologist. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care and please do keep me posted on how you are doing.






Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for the response. The biopsy in 2008 was performed slightly behind the affected area, closer to my ear, a 4mm square incision. Not sure why the doctor did not perform a shave biopsy on the problem area itself? Maybe an attempt to avoid a scar where I would easily see it. I can see a slight vertical scar where the biopsy was performed.

I would prefer to try Photo-Dynamic light treatment instead of another biopsy. But I'm a little concerned about PDT with aminolevulinic acid while the skin is still red and irritated. I may see if the dermatologist will let me try diclofenac gel. Or possibly I could try a weaker PDT treatment without any topical solution. I would have to pay out of pocket for PDT.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Dermatology Answerers
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
Avatar f tn
Blank
ingeb
Oslo, Norway
4851940 tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom