Dermatology Expert Forum
Wart Removed From Lower Lip - Scar?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Wart Removed From Lower Lip - Scar?

My doctor referred me to a dermatologist after what appeared to be a white, dry, slightly raised spot on my lower lip. The dermatologist used a scalpel to remove it and had it biopsied. The biopsy was negative and he indicated it was a wart. It has been about 10 days since he did the biopsy and I have a crater-like indentation in my lip where he did the cutting. It seemed that he cut deeper in the center of the small circle where he removed the spot. It is almost all healed  - the skin around the edges appears a little whitish/ puffy and has a small little whitish scab in the very center of the indentation when it dries out. I am very self conscious of this on my lip and am concerned that this will now be a scar. Can you help explain how well lips heal and if I can expect the depression (again, very noticeable to me at least) to become level with the surrounding skin. It is about the size of a pencil eraser. What can I do to make it appear natural? Is it because the wart was not completely removed?

I have been applying neosporin to it regularly, which seems to recreate a white like scab in the center. You expertise is appreciated. Thanks.
Related Discussions
242489_tn?1210500813
The lip generally heals quite well.  I suggest keeping the area mosit, as you're doing, and otherwise doing nothing for or to the area other than what you do regularly.  You can use a plain moisturizer like vaseline rather than an antibiotic.  Healing should take a few months at most.

In the unlikely event that you still have a mark there in 3 months, you should sho your dermatologist then.

Take care.

Dr. Rockoff
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank