Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Wart Treatment Gone Bad
I think I have a wart on my thumb on part of the cuticle. I began treatment with an OTC wart removal liquid. The area turned red and began bleeding when I hit my hand. I washed the area and applied more wart removal liquid. Now the area is very hard and sore. When I push around the outside of the hardened area, pus comes out. Please advise.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Hi,
How are you? The presence of pus and pain suggests infection and warrants further evaluation by your doctor.  While wart removal is easily done with topical medicine, it is possible that the lesion was not  a wart and  could have infected.  It is best that you have this checked by your doctor for proper diagnosis. Direct clinical examination is important. Keep the area clean and dry and avoid further manipulation to prevent secondary infection. Antibiotic treatment is usually indicated. Take care and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Wart Treatment Gone Bad
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Dermatology Answerers
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
209987_tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
N_Johnny30
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom