Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
acne scars and v beam
I have many very noticeable acne scars on my face that have been there for years now. My dermatologist told me that after one or two treatments with the v beam that is would correct this but i've gone for two already and to be honest i see almost no difference at all. ive seen pictures on the internet of people much worse than me and i'm wondering why i havnt seen results yet. after the first treatment my dermatologist told me that i had to wait 4--6 weeks to see the maximum results but i literally did not see anything so i came back and she said she would "higher the intensity" this time. its the day after and i still see practically no difference. still very noticeable red marks everywhere. is she not using the right intensity or does it just take more than 2 times?
Cancel
3 Answers
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
The Vbeam produces a laser light that can be absorbed by the red pigment in the skin. The Vbeam laser works in combination with the Cool Touch laser and with a substance called Levulan. While the Vbeam laser removes red from acne scar tissue, the Cool Touch laser tightens the skin from the inside out. But this requires more than two sittings to take effect. So you should follow up with your cosmetologist and get it done in multiple sittings.


Comment
Cancel
563773 tn?1374250139
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
does hydroquinone cream work on red acne scars or just dark spot?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
Hydroquinone is used as a topical application in skin whitening to reduce the color of skin. FDA has banned this substance in 2006 and the FDA has stated that hydroquinone cannot be ruled out as a potential carcinogen. It can be used in both acne scars and old spots on the skin.

I hope it helps. Take care and regards.
Comment
Cancel
563773 tn?1374250139
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Dermatology Answerers
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Raleigh, NC
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
AB
4851940 tn?1385441629
Blank
United Kingdom