Dermatology Expert Forum
balanitis?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

balanitis?

I'm an uncircumcised male with what I believe to be balantis. There is a reddish rash about a centimeter in diameter on the glans (glands). In the past, particularly after intercourse, it would get redder and itchy. I've tried washing in warm water, don't use soap,. then let in air dry. That seems to have made it better, but, this morning, I noticed that the area had bled. Not much blood, but, given where it is, enough to make me worry. I'm wondering if I've misdiagnosed my balanitis and if it's actually something else. (There are no real sores, it hasn't spread and my wife doesn't have any diseases, etc.) Could the drying process just dry out the skin so it bleeds around the rash, and, if so, should I apply something like vaseline after I clean it each morning.
Related Discussions
242489_tn?1210500813
Yes, drying could cause bleeding.  But even if you diagnosed your balanitis correctly, you should see a doctor so you can treat it effectively.  Creams may help.  In extreme cases, circumcision may be advisable.  But one way or another, you really should look into it.

Take care.

Dr. Rockoff
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank