Dermatology Community
blood clot and spider veins on penis
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

blood clot and spider veins on penis

3 months ago I pinched top middle side of penis shaft when flaccid drying with towel. I instantly noticed a small bulge of blood under skin and some blood creating branches from it, I presume to create alternative flow because of injury. seen two urologists, although awaiting to be scanned and they tell me all 'normal' but normal is a regular constant state and it was not like this before. my dorsal vein looks more prominent, more so after sex and long standing.

since the injury i ache down there a lot, have increasing spider veins where there were none before all emanating from original injury point which has not improved since it occurred. have rested for two 4 week periods resuming sex both times as urologist said ok, although I know different. also taken ibuprofen and citruline malate. I can get full erections but cannot have sex with any force and vigour as I could before injury and I ache greatly after. also internal itching feeling throughout last 3 months inside penis by injury. crossing my legs even increases ache. the veins are increasing I number and the older ones are enlarging noticeably. I'm being told its al-right but i know different

been told not Mondors but I know something not right and this clot has not gone and spider veins increase, ache persists

any ideas please?
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
These can be due to penile varicose veins or Monor’s disease. It is superficial thrombophlebitis of the penis. This is an inflammatory reaction to a clot within the vein. This subsequently causes blockages and dilation of the vein. It is typically painless, but can be painful. In studies, patients were noted to have thrombophlebitis after a prolonged sexual act with or without intercourse. It was described as cord-like thickening of the superficial penile veins.

Diagnosis can be confirmed by ultrasound.




Blank
Have a Dermatology question?
100,000+ doctor answers
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
59 mins ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Dermatology Answerers
995833_tn?1375604252
Blank
maatson
Other
757137_tn?1347200053
Blank
allmymarbles
NJ
209987_tn?1334790318
Blank
tschock
AB