Dermatology Community
bumps under the skin
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

bumps under the skin

While my wife and I were making love one night a couple of weeks ago, I noticed a few hard bumps underneath the skin of my penis, just below the head around the area where the foreskin was cut.  It seems like they are connected, kind of like some beads.  They do not circle my penis, but go about a quarter way around it and are like small bb's under the skin.  They are not very painful - probably more irritated from self examination.  It's been two weeks and there is no change in them.  Any ideas?  Note:  we have been married for 17 years and are both monogamous and otherwise healthy.  Thank you.
Tags: bumps, penis
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
These small bumps can be due to folliculitis, cysts or thrombosed lymphatic vessel. Although less likely but Mondor’s disease has to be ruled out.

Apply warm compresses, Neosporin ointment and calamine lotion and avoid messing with it. You can take anti-inflammatory pain killers like ibuprofen or acetaminophen. If the lump persists then it will be best to get it evaluated from a urologist. Doppler ultrasound may be needed to confirm the diagnosis.

Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
These small bumps can be due to folliculitis, cysts or thrombosed lymphatic vessel. Although less likely but Mondor’s disease has to be ruled out.

Apply warm compresses, Neosporin ointment and calamine lotion and avoid messing with it. You can take anti-inflammatory pain killers like ibuprofen or acetaminophen. If the lump persists then it will be best to get it evaluated from a urologist. Doppler ultrasound may be needed to confirm the diagnosis.

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you.  I looked up thrombosis (clot) of a penile lymphatic vessel, and the description seemed to match mine to a "T".  Can I expect this to go away on its own in a few weeks?  Should I suspend sexual activity until it goes away?
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
For such thrombosed penile lymphatic vessel apply warm compresses and suspend sexual activity and masturbation for a few days. It should get better. If it persists it makes sense to get an examination done from a urologist.
I hope it helps. Take care and regards.

Blank
Have a Dermatology question?
100,000+ doctor answers
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Dermatology Answerers
995833_tn?1375604252
Blank
maatson
Other
757137_tn?1347200053
Blank
allmymarbles
NJ
209987_tn?1334790318
Blank
tschock
AB