Dermatology Expert Forum
concerned
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

concerned

doctor,

I had a risky encounter with a girl about 4 months ago that i regret so much to this day.  After that I became concerned about everything that I could have caught from her (mainly herpes and HIV).  One thing that is concerning me the most at this time is HIV.  I have done some research on the symptoms and that's what got me all concerned.  One of the symptoms I read was a sore throat.  I have had a mild sore throat for around 2 weeks now I guess.  It doesnt really hurt that bad but it's noticable.  Mostly when I wake up and before I go to bed.  During the day it doesn't seem to bother me as much.  I also have an even milder random cough.  Something like someone would do to clear their throat once in a while.  So now that I have these symptoms I'm all worried.  Should I be worried?  Is this type of sore throat consistent with symptoms of HIV?  I know there are many other things that could cause a sore throat but HIV is on my mind.  I'm just worried because I thought this irritation would have went away by now or something.  Thanks for your input.
Related Discussions
242489_tn?1210500813
No, you shouldn't be worried.  Worry is making your throat feel sore.

That's my best guess, in any case.  You should see an STD specialist and be evaluated for all of them, including HIV.  Since HIV conversion can take up to 6 months, you might have to repeat the test, but the sooner you go, the faster you can stop worrying.  And you may have a viral or perhaps bacterial or allergic sore throat which can be treated.

In the future, of course, you'll be more careful . . .

Dr. Rockoff
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank