Dermatology Community
evening primrose oil EPO
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

evening primrose oil EPO

hi i am 24 years old and facing ance problem only before and during menstrual cycle.

heard that taking EPO can help me regulate my hormone and good for acne skin so i start EPO BIO ENHANCED 1000mg. one tablet at night before sleep.

however the next day i will  feel abdominal pain and stomach discomfort (flatulence). no symptoms occur if i stop taking the EPO.

is that normal? any reason for it or anyone else experience the same as me?  
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
These symptoms can be due to side effect of the pills. Moreover you should not take any medicine without prescription. You can prevent and treat acne by changing your lifestyle like eating proper diet, getting a good amount of sleep and drink at least eight glasses of water daily.  You can also treat acne by cleaning your face regularly, using skincare products, apply antibacterial topical medications. With the help of the doctor, the treatment of oral antibiotics, retinoids, cortisone injections, chemical peels and laser treatment can be your choices.

It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care and please do keep me posted on how you are doing



Blank
Avatar_f_tn
thanks for reply!!!

already stop taking the EPO supplement. feel waste to throw away and i heard that it can be used to apply externally on the breakout sides and wrinkles. is it true?

i have acne problem only before and during mestrual cycle. so i strongly believe that it was due to hormone. i have friend who went for laser treatment. any side effects of it?
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
You should discuss the pros and cons with a good dermatologist and then go ahead with the laser treatment as post inflammatory hypopigmentation is a common side effect of this treatment.


Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Dermatology Answerers
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom