Dermatology Community
granulom annulare and high blood pressure medication
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

granulom annulare and high blood pressure medication

I have disseminated granuloma annulare that initially would show up on elbows and inner arms when I started first beta blockers, then calcium blockers for high blood pressure.  When I took lisinopril it become generalized. Stopping medication hasn't resulted in the rash disappearing.

Do these drugs cause a permanent immune impairment that would explain this ongoing granuloma?

JMAY
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
The precise cause of granuloma annulare is unknown. Granuloma annulare has been hypothesized to be associated with tuberculosis, insect bites, trauma, sun exposure, thyroiditis, vaccinations, and viral infections, including HIV, Epstein-Barr virus, hepatitis B virus, hepatitis C virus, and herpes zoster virus. However medications like ACE inhibitors which are used as antihypertensives  can often trigger granuloma annulare. Lisiniopril is an ACE inhibitor.

Localized granuloma annulare (GA) is not often symptomatic and it has a tendency towards spontaneous resolution. We use isotretinoin or phototherapy with oral psoralen and UV-A (PUVA) as first-line options for generalized granuloma annulare. Please discuss these treatment options with your dermatologist.


Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I have GA and my doctor wants to consider putting me on the malaria drug, Hydroxychloroquine or, Plaquenil.  Have you heard of this?  What is your opinion of this treatment.  

I am a fair-skinned blonde and the light treatment carries too high a cancer risk.  Cortesone creams do no good on me, and for having it for only about six months, I basically have it all over my body, including ears and eyelids.

Please comment, I'd be very interested in what you have to say.

Thanks, Anne
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Dermatology Answerers
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom