Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
haematoma after inguinal hernia repair
Hi
i had inguinal hernia operation 10 days ago from both sides.after one week i felt some discomfort on my right side.doctor advised me that l have developed a haematoma above the puplic tubercle.it is extremely uncomfortable and sometimes painfull especially lf l walk or stood up for a long time.Doktor tried to drain but no fluid came out .What is haematoma?is it normal after surgery?how long would it take to heal and dissapear?Did anybody have the same problem.Help please.I am so unhappy at the moment
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
Sometimes we can find hematoma after inguinal hernia surgery. a hematoma is a collection of blood outside of a blood vessel. This hematoma needs to be drained as it might undergo calcification and then may be more troublesome. I suggest you to consult your operating surgeon and get it drained.


Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Dear Mrs Kaur
Thanks for your kind comments.Today is nearly 15 days since l had an hernia operation but hematoma still there still the same size and sometimes painfull.Made an appontment to see my operating surgeon on 8 th april.will let you know the development
kind regards
gurkan celensu
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Dear Mrs Kaur
As i said on my previous message seen my operating surgeon on 8th april.he checked hematoma on the right side and said that it is now smaller but to me it is not smaller but bigger also noticed small one on the other side as well.He said these should dissapear themsel in time ans asked me to go and see him 6 weeks time.It is still painfull when l am walking or standing long.Should l wait another six weeks or ask for 2 nd opinion.Would appreciate your view in this matter
Best Regards
Gurkan Celensu
Manchester-England
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
You can wait for the time that your surgeon has advised. Application of warm compresses, mild corticosteroid cream and oral antiinflammatories like ibuprofen/acetaminophen are helpful. If the symptoms are severe then it will be best to consult a surgeon.

I hope it helps. Take care and regards.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Mant thanks again for your kind and promp answer.Will fallow your advise and let you know my progress
Regards
Gurkan Celensu
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Dermatology Answerers
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Raleigh, NC
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
AB
Avatar universal
Blank
Oslo, Norway