Dermatology Community
hyperpigmentation after cryosurgery..
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

hyperpigmentation after cryosurgery..

Hi.
I have seen your post. It was long back i guess. I had a cryosurgery about 6-7 months before. Half the area healed but still half the area is not. Doctor told me its hyperpigmentation and gave me finacea to use.

Whenever i try to apply any recommended cream the area goes red after one application itself. Last time i applied hydroquinone but the area became red and ugly. i stopped using it.

Any suggestions? what should i do.. Has your hyperpigmentation gone? What have you done to it.?In how many months it dissappeared?

thanks in advance
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
What you have is post inflammatory hyperpigmentation and the redness is due to hydroquinone which you are using. You can go in for laser treatment, Chemical peeling or microdermabrasion for which get it examined from a dermatologist.










Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi..Well i dont want to trust any of these treatments. Because these surgeries makes the skin very ugly and red and leaves a scar. I am trying to reduce it with the help of creams. I have started using mederma . Its 5 days till now that i have started applying mederma. I dont see any difference except my skin has become red.It has formed a circle. I am afraid of the results but i will continue using it. Because my skin has become very sensitive around that spot. So what ever cream i apply it becomes red. I am suffering with this scar since quite a long now. When i call my doctor who first performed cryosurgery,always say that i need another treatment of cryo. I say Please Doctor not again. For the first attempt of cryosurgery the freezing made lot of damage to the skin. So i wonder if further cryo may results in severe damage because my skin is very sensitive. And that to its the face..Even more sensitive.

I am using mederma now. The scar is nothing but due to excessive freezing with liquid nitrogen the skin is not able to heal. It left with brownish spots.Half the portion healed and the remaing half has to be healed.

Do you have any idea whether Mederma works on this type of scar?

Thanks in advance
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Dermatology Answerers
995833_tn?1375604252
Blank
maatson
Other
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
PMDER1
San francisco, CA
209987_tn?1334790318
Blank
tschock
AB
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
diane493