Dermatology Community
hypopigmentation due to lidex ointment (fluocinonide)
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology - rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

hypopigmentation due to lidex ointment (fluocinonide)

hi, i applied a generous amount of lidex ointment on a skin irritation the night before and i immediately noticed that the surrounding area of the skin irritation got a whitening effect. and i read in that one of the side effects of lidex ointment is hypopigmentation. i would like to know if this side effect of hypopigmentation is temporary or permanent? if temporary, how long will it last? thanks in advance.
Related Discussions
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
This kind of hypopigmentation is usually not permanent. Generally it goes away on its own after exposure to the sun. Creams like Elidel cream or Protropic can be used on these hypopigmented areas but it should be used only after a dermatologist’s guidance. If the symptoms still persist then you can talk to your dermatologist about laser-assisted chemabrasion(LACA).



Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources