Dermatology Expert Forum
itchy rash after sweating
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

itchy rash after sweating

Hello Doctor,
i have been experiencing a variety of skin problems since an exposure with HIV, that has since been ruled out by antibody test and viral load at 4 months. Either way I first started experiencing persistent kerastosis pylaris on my arms and lower sides, which I had before but not to this extent as my skin has been very dry everywhere. This has become better with the use of lotion everyday, however it or something else red and bumpy after the shower has manifested on my forearms. I don't know what to do. Now the real problem has been lately when I have gotten sweaty of started to work out I have been experiencing prickling needle sensations all over my body, arms, but, and legs that kind of sting for a split second. It makes me not want to exercise. These sensations have no rash or spots to them they just kind of bug me. They are not present when I am not hot. Is there anything I can do? Any ideas into my dermatologic conditions? for the kerastosis, the dry skin, and the prickles? I have already been on prednisone, hydrocortisone, and antifungals, nothing seems to help besides lotion. Thank you doctor I appreciate the service you provide.
Related Discussions
242489_tn?1210500813
Keratosis pilaris fluctuates in intensity on its own.  I don't think  HIV has anything to do with it.  I do think that your anxiety over a possible connection is making you pay more attention to it than you have or need to, and that in turn is no doubt behind these prickly sensations.  My suggestion is to lotion them up and otherwise ignore them.  I see no need for prednisone, antifungals, and so forth.  In fact, I think such treatments are likely to be not just useless but counterproductive, since they reinforce the notion that you have something when you almost certainly have nothing.  Check with a dermatologist if your symptoms persist.

Take care.

Dr. Rockoff
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
This whole HIV exposure and bad skin started with me getting an erythema multiforme rash on the top of my hands feet and knees, I was not taking any medication at the time, but had sexual encounter 5 days previous to the rash. I then have since tested negative for HSV1 and 2 and HIV, any ideas into this rash and could it possibly be associated with HPV?
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank