Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
rash after discontinuation of fluoxetine
I stopped taking fluoxetine after taking it for two or more years. I now have a rash that itches on occasion but not much. is the rash related to my quitting prozac? nothing else has really changed in my life.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
Taking fluoxetine may cause itchy rash but discontinuation of fluoxetine is less likely to cause an itchy rash. You should use mild soaps and apply some calamine lotion on the rash. If it itches then you can take some antihistaminic lie Benadryl or Claritin. If the rash spreads then get it evaluated from a dermatologist.




Comment
Cancel
563773 tn?1374250139
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources