Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
rash near vagina/rectum
I have this rash that starts near my vagina and stretches maybe an inch and a half toward the rectum. I've had this for a few months. Its hard not to scratch it, and because of it, a scab has formed. My mom, who is a nurse, said it was probably just a rash from bad hygiene, gave me desitin, and I've been applying it for a few days now. The scab is gone, but its still like a hot pink color. Is this something to worry about? Should i just wait a few more days?  It doesn't come and go, and i am in a relationship with someone who has only had sex with me, and vice versa.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1422814 tn?1333573302
Usually topical treatments will take at least 10 days to heal the skin of its condition.  If the condition persists or worsens after 10 days of application, then it's time to see a doctor for a more aggressive treatment, topical or oral.  It may be associated with jock itch, which is caused by excess moisture and found in between folds of skin, like the buttocks and thigh area.  Keeping the skin clean and dry before applying the cream should help.  Hope you find relief soon!!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
563773 tn?1374250139
Hi,
From the symptoms it looks like fungal infection or intertrigo. An intertrigo is an inflammation (rash) of the body folds.It most commonly occurs due to bacterial,viral or fungal infection. An intertrigo usually appears red and raw-looking, and may also itch, ooze, and be sore.

Please keep the area clean and apply some topical antiseptics. Also wear loose-fitting cotton clothing and use an antibacterial soap or mild soap like dove. Avoid any kind of cosmetics. Topical zinc oxide cream like Sudocrem, Desitin are very helpful(apply with a paper towel and not directly with hands).Application of mild steroid cream like dermacort also helps. For the itching please take some over the counter antihistaminic like benadryl or Claritin. In case the symptoms persist then antifungals may be needed. Please consult a dermatologist in that case.






Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
Top Dermatology Answerers
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
Avatar f tn
Blank
ingeb
Oslo, Norway