Dermatology Expert Forum
salicylic acid use on the penis
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

salicylic acid use on the penis

I have been diagnosed with genital warts (5 on shaft of penis), and was only able to get an apointment to have them removed two months after being diagnosed.  I became a bit too impatient with the wait, and purchsed Salicylic Acid liquid from a local drugstore.  After applying it, it was uncomfortable for an hour or so, then the next morning I washed it off in the shower.  Now I have small brown stains where the acid was applied.  At first i thought it was burned skin, but it's been 3 days and hasn't changed in appearance.  Could I have dyed the skin permanently?  I certainly hope not.  If they aren't small burns, what can i do to fix this?
Related Discussions
242489_tn?1210500813
Please do not use salicylic acid on the penis.  You can irritate it, but you cannot cause permanent damage.  The color will come back to normal if you leave it alone.  Please see a doctor to have these treated.  Thank you.

Dr. Rockoff
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, saliclic acid on penis was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank