Aa
A
A
Close
2108338 tn?1334060241
scabies rash and itch on penis after mite is gone
red spots from scabies on my penis will not go away after the mite has gone using all different creams it is still red and some spos are itchy but most arent what can i do doctors tell me to keep using creams  but dont use to much and i have been doing that its anning because i keep going back to doctor for different creams which does work but rash comes bak not as bad but is still there
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
Sometimes itching of scabies persists for a few days after completion of treatment also and sometimes there may be recurrent and chronic cases which may require oral treatment of ivermectin. It is basically reserved for very severe, chronic and stubborn scabies that does not respond to conventional therapies. So you should continue the permethrin treatment for a few days more and if the symptoms persist then oral ivermectin may need to be prescribed.




Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources