Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
skin biopsy in vaginal area
I had a bump in my vagianl area biopsied and it turned out to be a wart. The area surrounding the biopsy is sight is hard allaround it. Kind of like swelling but no pain or infection. Is this normal, could the doctor of damaged my skin during the biopsy?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
The hard skin after biopsy should go away after a few days since it is painless and hence the possibility of any infected abscess is ruled out. Apply warm compresses and take some antiinflmmatory drug like Acetaminophen after consulting your doctor.

I hope it helps. Take care and regards.


Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources