Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
staph infection
i had a staph infection about a month and a half ago. the wound healed but the area around it is still hard and infected what should i do?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi there!
Sometimes simple staph skin infections may progress to a more serious infection and invade the soft tissue underlying the skin resulting in  cellulitis.In this condition oral or intravenous antibiotics are necessary to cure cellulitis .It is advisable not to squeeze or ***** this as it can lead to spread of infection. It is best to see a doctor. The doctor will decide whether you need antibiotics or incision and drainage. I do hope it helps.
Take care and regards!
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
Top Dermatology Answerers
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
4851940 tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom