Dermatology Expert Forum
stubborn warts
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

stubborn warts

For three years now I have had common warts on two of my fingers.  These warts are located under the fingernail and grow out around the tips of my fingers.  I have made multiple dermatologist visits where I have received multiple topical treatments (canthacur, organic oils), freezing, laser treatment, and minor surgery (basicly the removing of part of my fingernail and fingertip).  The warts have grown back following all of these treatments although in diminishing size.  Do you have any recomendations beyond these procedures?  I still have not regained full sensation in my fingertips following the surgery, so I am very hesitant to attempt that procedure again.  Additionaly my girlfriend has expressed fear in the transfering of these warts to her vagina as either common or vaginal warts during sex.  Is this possible? And what if any know precautions should I take if this is possible?
Related Discussions
  • question (4 replies):
    once you get rid of the warts or treat the warts do they...[more]
  • Genital Warts (2 replies):
    I have genital warts. Still have not gotten a call bac...[more]
  • Help: Gen Warts Questions (2 replies):
    Doctor, first - thanks so much for your forum. The info...[more]
  • WARTS (2 replies):
    So having read the past information posted on your web s...[more]
  • warts (1 replies):
    I was raised on a ranch and when the cattle got warts we...[more]
242489_tn?1210500813
Warts do not transfer from gingers to genitals, so that's one thing you don't need to worry about.  (If they did, we would all get warts down below and everywhere else just from taking a shower.)

Warts under the nail are so hard to get rid of that it's often better just to wait them out.  It may take years, but they do eventually go away.  Given what's been tried already in your case, I think you're better off leaving the warts alone.  The one possible suggestion I can think of is a cream called Aldara, which is new.  It doesn't work all the time by any means, but it's not irritating when used on thick-skinned areas like the fingers, and if used 5 times a week for 6-12 weeks may work.  Worth a try, I think.  If it doesn't work, I'd wait.

Take care.

Dr. Rockoff
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank