Dermatology Community
stye will not go away.
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

stye will not go away.

I got a stye from a cold I had a while ago. It lasted about 2 weeks until it released, then started to look better a few days after. Week past and I still had a bump. One day it just came back within 24 hours. I went to my doctor and he gave me a prescription to a pill form medication that was used for acne treatment. After another 24 hours the stye released once again, but now 2 weeks later the bump is still there and is showing no improvement. I rarely ever rub it (just as much as the average person rubs their eyes) and try to keep it clean. Is this normal for some people or should I go back to the doctor?
Related Discussions
  • eyelid (3 replies):
    i have a white bump on the inside of my eyelid
  • Eye lids hurt (2 replies):
    My eyelids started hurting about 5 weeks ago. I can not ...[more]
  • redness around eyes (1 replies):
    since i was young i have always had redness around my ey...[more]
  • eye (1 replies):
    i have a white dot on the red thing in the cornor of my ...[more]
  • White lump in eyelid (1 replies):
    I have white pimple like eruption on my lower eyelid. I...[more]
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
From the description of your symptoms, it sounds like a stye or chalazion. A stye is an infection of the sebaceous glands at the base of the eyelashes and are generally caused by a Staphylococcus aureus bacteria infection. A chalazion is a cyst in the eyelid that is caused by inflammation of a blocked meibomian gland, usually on the upper eyelid. Chalazions differ from styes in that they are usually painless apart from the tenderness caused when they swell up, and in size (chalazia tend to be larger than styes).

Apply hot wet compresses on the swelling and consult an ophthalmologist for topical or systemic antibiotics prescription. If it is a chalazion, then it may need scrapping.

I sincerely advise you to consult an ophthalmologist and get it evaluated as without examination, confirmation of a diagnosis is tough. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your dermatologist. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care and please do keep me posted on how you are doing.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Dermatology Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
maatson
Other
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
PMDER1
San francisco, CA
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
alex0306