Dermatology Community
tip of my penis seems to open up!
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

tip of my penis seems to open up!

I noticed this a few months ago when I had sex for about an hour, tip of my penis started to hurt. I didnt care and continued but after sex the tip looked liked it was under so much pressure, it was going to open up! I was being careless and kept doing it. so now after sex I cant even touch the tip! it hurts. I didnt have sex for a week and when I did it again it was the same. so now when it's not aroused, a little part of it is rolled back! I'm too scared.can anybody tell me what to do?
Thanks


This discussion is related to Irritation on tip of penis.
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi there,
It's possible that you have either an irritation or infection. Other possibilities are yeast infection, balanitis, psoriasis, Lichen planus, and a wound from intense penetration. If you used protection, it would be hard to contract any of the STDs that are bacterial. Few STDs which can be caught even with a condom are herpes and HPV.HPV causes warts which you dot have. In herpes the rash is blistery, ulcers that appear as sores or open wounds. Refrain from sex till you recover completely. Application of topical antibiotic like Neosporin may help. The only way for you to know for sure is to see a urologist for an exam. Do write to me again.
Best of luck and regards!
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi there,
It's possible that you have either an irritation or infection. Other possibilities are yeast infection, balanitis, psoriasis, Lichen planus, and a wound from intense penetration. If you used protection, it would be hard to contract any of the STDs that are bacterial. Few STDs which can be caught even with a condom are herpes and HPV.HPV causes warts which you dot have. In herpes the rash is blistery, ulcers that appear as sores or open wounds. Refrain from sex till you recover completely. Application of topical antibiotic like Neosporin may help. The only way for you to know for sure is to see a urologist for an exam. Do write to me again.
Best of luck and regards!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thank you for fast responding,
I'm scheduling with an urologist. meanwhile, do you think a picture would help?
Regards
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Dermatology Answerers
995833_tn?1375604252
Blank
maatson
Other
757137_tn?1347200053
Blank
allmymarbles
NJ
1096512_tn?1384893378
Blank
vedadhar
Hyderabad, India