Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
unraised genital warts?
I had a small wart on my penis, and my physician told me that unless it changed, it was probably nothing.  About 3 years later, I went to planned parenthood to get tested, and the nurse said that it was HPV and froze it off.  I recently noticed a small freckle right next to the spot that the wart was taken off.  This freckle is completely flush with the skin.  My questions are, could a small unraised freckle also be hpv?  And what type of doctor would be the best to see, as I am nervous about another misdiagnosis.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
This freckle can be a penile melanotic macule. It is a small, sharply circumscribed, pigmented macule surrounded by normal-appearing skin. It is harmless and should not be worried about.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
Top Dermatology Answerers
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
Avatar f tn
Blank
ingeb
Oslo, Norway