Dermatology Expert Forum
wart like growths on a 9 year olds back.
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

wart like growths on a 9 year olds back.

my son visited a dermatologist yesterday and had 2 warts frozen off of his back.  they appeared about 2 weeks ago.  he diagnosed my child with "molluscum" which i do believe is an incorrect spelling.  please let me know more about this condition, as the doctor told me that perhaps "100's more" may grow.

thank you.
Related Discussions
242489_tn?1210500813
Gail:

No, you spelled it right.  Molluscum is a common, warty growth found at all ages.  Despite its second name, "contagiosum," it usually isn't.  It comes from nowhere in particular, spreads locally on the skin, and goes away on its own, though this may take several months.  I usually don't bother treating it in kids, since time does the job, and treatments (freezong, acid, etc.) are painful and annoying.  Maybe "100's more" will grow and maybe not, but there's no need to worry in any case.

Best.

Dr. Rockoff
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
thanks...i feel better..the dr. we visited made it sound much worse...
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank