Dermatology Expert Forum
warts or yeast infection
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

warts or yeast infection

I am an uncircumcised male who has found a small patch of tiny , tiny white dots under the foreskin below the head of my penis and a few tiny white dots on the tip also. there is no pain and no irritation in this area.  it has been there for about year now.  i noticed it right away and treated it with condylox but it came back almost right away.  that was 10 months ago.  i went to a physician last week and he told me it looks like a yeast infection and now i am treating it with clotrimazole.  he told me it would be gone in a week but i have not noticed any significant change. i have also begun to notice similar tiny white dots on the top of the penis where the shaft meets the head in a straight line under the foreskin also.  Once again a patch of very tiny white dots bunched together, not raised but flat, no pain or sensitivity and generally no growth change.  please give me your opinion. yeast infection or should i start worrying more seriously?
Related Discussions
242489_tn?1210500813
I think these are small cysts or papules which are normal on many penises.  Rather than use Condylox or yeast creams--neither of which is liklely to do anything useful--I suggest you see a skin doctor or STD specialist who will most likely tell you to ignore them.

Best.

Dr. Rockoff
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
do you yhink these cysts will ever go away or do i have to have them surgically removed?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
ive researched co2 laser surgery.  it sounds like my problem sounds exactly like papules.  how long does this treatment take, how much pain, and how long does it take to heal? youve been really helpful , thank u.
Blank
242489_tn?1210500813
You'll need to ask a doctor who does this procedure on cases like yours.  I advise you to think twice before doing this, since removal is not necessary (if they are what I think they are), and recurrence almost certain.

Dr. Rockoff
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi,I have something like you....something white is come on the head of my penis... there is no pain and no irritation in this area....dermatology say that is fungus and give me Daktanol cream for use....After 1 years nothings happend,the same thing....I mean to use "canesten" ... Can You DR. help me ...
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank