Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
A1c Test - 6.4
I had an A1c test in August 2012 which was 6.9 without me being on a diet.  In December it was 7.3 with a diet!  Well I did a home test today (got the kit at Walmart for $30.00 for 2 tests) and my test showed my A1c @  6.4.  I have been eating mostly fish and taking Cinnamin supplements, Vit D, but  just haven't had time to go get a blood test done *(didn't want to take time off of work)* so I invested in an A1c home test.  I was so happy that my A1c went down from 7.3 to 6.4!  I am hoping to even lower my A1c more!  Does anyone have any suggestions on how I can get my A1c lower or will time time take care of that if I stay on my diet?  Thanks !
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
231441_tn?1333896366
Hello,

your A1C of 7.3 in December (or 6.3) latest are still above normal, considering that persons without diabetes will test at < 5.0.

Great that you are using lifestyle measures to help.

If you are overweight, reaching optimal weight will have a big benefit.  Keep up your efforts on the diet.  A low carb diet (avoid grains, fruits, sweets) and focus on low carb veges and proteins and healthy fats will be very beneficial.  You could also look up the book "diabetes solutions" which explains low carb diet and blood sugar management.

Do you have a blood glucose meter?  If you have one of these you can test 1 1/2 - 2 hours after eating a meal and you can then see the effecvt of that meal and use the results to modify what you are eating.  Normal blood glucose should be < 120 at all times.

You could also add in exercise.  A 30 minute brisk walk after each meal (or whenever you can fit it in) will also contribute to improving your blood sugars.

If your next test (repeat in about 2 months) is still high, would recommend that you see a Dr. and probably try some medication such as metformin to further assist you in your efforts.

Keep up the good work!

Comment
Cancel
231441_tn?1333896366
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
I am down to about 100 lbs on this diet I put myself on.  I used to weight about 112 - 115.  My diet was 2 fold - 1 was to lower my blood sugar and 2 - to lower my cholesterol.  I do have a glucose monitor and it is usually under 120 two hours after eating, but this morning it was 141 when I took a fasting blood sugar test, I did have an avacado, healthy choice fudge bar (I cheated) pasta and peanuts!  Just wondering doesn't a person build up a resistance to metformin and need more and more, or does metformin eventually stop working?  I am so guilty of not exercising enough!  I work full time and my excuse is that I am too tired to walk.  Thanks so much for your input.  Julie :)
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
A1c Test - 6.4
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Diabetes Tracker
Track glucose levels, and other diabetes measurements, symptoms and medications
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Avatar_universal
Blank
Clifford47 is thinking Comment
Feb 04
463897_tn?1448485050
Blank
MH Community Mgr commented on mommy52's status
Feb 04
3060903_tn?1398568723
Blank
Nighthawk61 commented on mishymoshymarcy's status
Feb 04
Diabetes - Type 2 Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Diabetes Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
diabetes86
MA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222