Diabetes - Type 2 Community
Can someone Please help me
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to type 2 diabetes, celiac disease, depression, diabetic complications, hyperglycemia, hypoglycemia, islet cell transplantation, diabetes nutrition, parenting a diabetic child, gestational diabetes, and insulin pump therapy.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Can someone Please help me

Hi
I had my blood test done in September of last year (2012) Fasting sugar 128 . After about a month I had my A1c done it was 6.1 ( this was done when I was travelling out of country. I was able to lower it to A1c 6.0 on diet and exercise. Since then life has been really stressful and chaotic. Recently I had 3 month test done and the fasting came to be 99 and A1C came back 6.7 ( this was done in US). My doctor says that its just a reading a the time of the blood draw. Do any of you experts see this as a problem . What test should I get to find the cause of it .Sometime my morning sugar levels are in the 90's , but sometimes in the  range of 119 to 125. Please provide me with your professional Opinion.
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1711789_tn?1361311607
Hi there!

While the fasting blood levels are a reading at a particular time, the A1c levels are depictive to blood sugar values over the past few months. Though FBS around 100 should not be a problem, elevated A1c levels would indicate deranged values over the past months. In the current situation, it would be advised to continue with the diet control and regular exercise and avoid stress; and get the blood sugar values tested for, regularly. If these do not still seem under control, we might need to get started on medications.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Blank
231441_tn?1333896366
Hello,

Truely normal non-diabetic HBA1C is in the range of 4.3 - 4.6.  A level of 6.1 or 6.9 indicates diabetes.

I think you should follow up with a doctor.  If you can't get the A1C down to the low 5s (or even back to normal) with diet and exercise then medications should be considered.

A low carb (high natural fats, moderate protein) would be the way to reduce blood sugars.  Exercise after each meal will also help.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Diabetes Tracker
Track glucose levels, and other diabetes measurements, symptoms and medications
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
The Dark Side of 'Healthy'...
56 mins ago by gymdandee
296076_tn?1371338074
Blank
melimeli commented on renae176's status
Sep 14
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
Glyphosate in Wheat Has Increased C...
Sep 14 by gymdandee
Diabetes - Type 2 Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Diabetes Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
diabetes86
MA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom