Diabetes - Type 2 Community
Diabetes and TSH
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to type 2 diabetes, celiac disease, depression, diabetic complications, hyperglycemia, hypoglycemia, islet cell transplantation, diabetes nutrition, parenting a diabetic child, gestational diabetes, and insulin pump therapy.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Diabetes and TSH

My father has had psoriasis for the past 15 years. He uses topical steroids.( triamcinalone) Two years later he developed Diabetes type 2 ( runs in the family-his mother suffered from it.) He is on Metformin, Pioglitazone 15 mg once a day, Glyburide 10mg two times a day, Lisinopril 10mg once a day, and Ezetimibe/simvastatin 10mg/80 mgs once in the evening.

Using the Glucometer at home he checks his glucose regularly but it fluctuates greatly. On days where he does strenous exercise ( yard work) it goes to 70g/dL and when he completely does not exercise it can go to 220mg/dL. But most days it's around 120mg/dL
He exercises 4 days a week on the treadmill. He has a comparatively normal lunch, but a very small dinner. He drinks 2% fat milk 1 glass. He eats veggie esp. for dinner. He is very good about not eating sweets, cakes, and certain fruits.
However he has a very stressful high profile job and has been living by himself for the past 5 years. He has to frequently fly.  

He has had central obesity since his mid 30s (and his limbs are also lean) and we first noticed that his upper back near the nape of the neck has enlarged. He has complained of problems in getting a full nights sleep and subsequently told he has sleep apnea and needs a Continuous Positive Airway Pressure machine at night. Now he also complains of dull aching pain near the right upper thigh.

  
Recently he went in to the Dctors office about the controversy over the Avandia and his Pioglitazone for which he wanted changed to another appropriate drug. His doctor said that he must continue the drug and that if he stopped he would then have to move to insulin. ( That's definately not something we want.)

He had his blood test done and his TSH is high.


His reports as of July 2007;
                                   Result                                    Normal

LIPIDS:
HDL                            34ml/dL                                  > 40
Triglycerides               185mg/dL                                <199
Total Cholesterol          131mg/dL                          
LDL                             60mg/dL
    
Creatinine with GFR
Kidney Creatinine          0.87mg/dL                              60 mL/ min                           > 60

Urine MicroAlb
Albumin/ creat ratio        3.3ug/mg                               0.0-29.9    

Muscle enzyme (CK)      49U/L                                    0-200

Fasting glucose              113mg/dL                              60-99

Potassium                      4.2mEq/L                              3.5-5.3

ALT ( liver)                      20U/L                                    <36

TSH                               6.4uIU/mL                              0.2-5.5

HGBA1c                         7.7%                                     4.6-6.0

Questions:

1. How is the thyroid related to this disease process? is it due to the drugs e.g ADR, interactions
2. What else should I do to better help him?
3. Is the steroids for psoriasis causing all these problems? Can I just have it apply when it gets worse?

I really am very confused. I would be very indebted to you if you would answer these Qs. Thank You
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
I'm sorry.
                                  result                         normal
GFR                           >60mg/dL                   >60mg/dL
Kidney creatinine          0.87                           < 1.30
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Diabetes Tracker
Track glucose levels, and other diabetes measurements, symptoms and medications
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
eryts is ...feeling like junk! Comment
Aug 21
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
siwells48 commented on Portion Distortion: H...
Aug 20
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
gymdandee Great Comment
Aug 19
Diabetes - Type 2 Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Diabetes Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
diabetes86
MA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
1423357_tn?1373023915
Blank
tom_h
Central, MA