Avatar universal
Jimmie
I had gall bladder surgery in Dec.07 and my surgar levels are so high 300-400 my Dr said it was because my body went through a trama during surgery is this ture? and when will I go back to normal?before surgery I was very controled my A1c 125 and HMG 5%

Thanks Jim
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
141598 tn?1355675363
I think you meant HgbA1c 5% and glucose 125. Although your glucose is slightly elevated your A1c is excellent. Test your A1c and glucose again. If your levels are above normal consult with your PCP on treatment.

"my surgar levels are so high 300-400" Is this your current fasting levels or levels directly after your Dec 7 surgery? I wouldn't worry about it if its the latter.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Diabetes Tracker
Track glucose levels, and other diabetes measurements, symptoms and medications
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Diabetes - Type 2 Community Resources