Diabetes - Type 2 Community
Low Glucose Level?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to type 2 diabetes, celiac disease, depression, diabetic complications, hyperglycemia, hypoglycemia, islet cell transplantation, diabetes nutrition, parenting a diabetic child, gestational diabetes, and insulin pump therapy.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Low Glucose Level?

I had a blood test done and it shows my glucose level to be low at 68 (range 80-110).  Is it normal for your glucose levels to be low at certain times during the day, i.e., if you haven't eaten for a couple hours, etc.?
I have a couple auto-immune diseases and have had gestational diabetes.  It runs in the family.  I just don't know what is considered a red flag when tested.
Thanks for any advice!
Lori
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
141598_tn?1355675363
"I had a blood test done and it shows my glucose level to be low at 68 (range 80-110)."
Are we to assume this result was after 8-10 hours of fasting? And by the way, normal fasting blood glucose ranges are 70-99 mg/dl. A level of 110 mg/dl is considered prediabetes.

"Is it normal for your glucose levels to be low at certain times during the day,1.e., if you haven't eaten for a couple of hours, etc?"
That's a little difficult to answer for it depends a lot on what you ate before. If it was full meal then no, it is not normal to have low glucose levels "a couple of hours" later. After meals, blood glucose peaks in your body 2-3 hours later.

"I just don't know what is considered a red flag when tested."
A fasting level of 68 mg/dl is a red flag. Family history of diabetes is a red flag. Previous case of gestational diabetes is a red flag. All that coupled with autoimmune diseases makes your red flag high on the pole.  

You should be thoroughly examined by an Endocrinologist, a doctor who specializes in the endocrine system where diabetes wreaks havoc. This is the specialist someone with your issues must see.
Blank
910435_tn?1296752210
The test was just part of the CBC blood test.  I had eaten lunch about 3 hours before the test was done I think.  However, I cannot recall what I had for lunch that day either.  

It was my Endocrine who ordered the tests along with my thyroid testing, so we'll see.  I don't see him until January, so I was just curious about the bloodwork since they flagged it as being low.

Thanks for the explanations!
Blank
141598_tn?1355675363
Normally glucose testing are separate from a CBC [Complete Blood Test]. Also required to fast 8-10 hours prior. Eating 3 hours prior will skewer you results.

Considering your autoimmune issues, you should read up on diabetes type 1.5, aka LADA [Latent Autoimmune Diabetes in Adults]. People with this type tend to rise in the morning with higher than normal blood glucose levels, and after eating may have a drop in blood glucose levels. I call it a reverse spin cycle [no pun intended]. A lot of doctors have not been made aware or just do not know how to treat LADA. Frequent testing before meals and after meals to see how foods affect your blood glucose is a must. Bad carbs and starches are bad guys so pay strict attention to the intake. Do you have a home glucose meter? Get one if you don't. Several can be had OTC. Post back if you need to know test times.

A frequent poster, Zoelula, is a LADA, and has worked hard to figure out the disease and how to manage it. Hopefully she'll stop by and post suggestions. In the meantime,  read up on LADA so you are able to discuss it with your Endo.

Xplained: http://www.diabetesmonitor.com/lada.htm
Forum: http://tinyurl.com/LadaforLori

Blank
910435_tn?1296752210
Wow, thank you!  I'll definitely bring this up to my Endo.
Blank
910435_tn?1296752210
Hi WaveRider,

I thought I'd let you know that I got a letter in the mail yesterday from Aetna (med. insurance carrier) telling me they started a new program where they now analyze any bloodwork /x-rays /tests that come through.  They advised me to call my doctor because of a possible case of diabetes and high cholesterol (I do not know how they got that from a CBC and thyroid testing).  Needless to say, I'm calling my Endo today.  
I have been researching diabetes the past couple days and I guess I have had a few symptoms that I either never really paid much attention to, or assumed they were thyroid related, so now I'm really curious.

Thanks again for all your help!  It's very much appreciated.
Lori
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Diabetes Tracker
Track glucose levels, and other diabetes measurements, symptoms and medications
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
296076_tn?1371338074
Blank
melimeli "DH" is trippin again.. uff... Comment
9 hrs ago
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116 commented on photo
15 hrs ago
139792_tn?1299416777
Blank
Dalubaba commented on photo
18 hrs ago
Diabetes - Type 2 Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Diabetes Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
diabetes86
MA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom