Aa
A
A
Close
336365_tn?1213323198
New to all this
Hi, I am a 36 year old male that was just diagnosed with Diabetes.  My blood sugar is 143 and my doctor told me that he is not going to put me on meds yet, he thinks that I should be able to control it by exercise and diet, but over the last few days I have been feeling weak, tired and having nausea.  I weight 230lbs and 5'10" tall, and I have been dieting to try and keep myself off the meds...could the nausea and feeling tired be from cutting back on eating and too much exercise or could it be my diabetes?
Cancel
8 Answers
Page 1 of 1
337209_tn?1200973378
Hello, you might be experiencing hypoglycemia, when your blood sugar gets too low, it is common in some diabetics.  I have felt shaky, dizzy, confused, like I'm gonna be sick, and it goes away when I eat a snack.  I would ask your doctor to perform an oral glucose tolerance test with a fasting test to see if your blood sugar gets low, and it wouldn't hurt to start monitoring it.  You can buy a store brand monitor starter kit with strips and everything for less than 20 dollars. I actually like the Walmart brand better than most more expensive ones.  Good luck and I hope I was of help to you. Take care!!!
Comment
Cancel
337209_tn?1200973378
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
141598_tn?1355675363
I've never heard of males taking an "oral glucose test". The oral glucose tolerance test is used to screen pregnant women for gestational diabetes between 24 and 28 weeks of pregnancy.

Diet control is NO sugar in any form. That includes carb sugar and milk sugars too. Carefully read the ingredient labels on all foods. Do not get confused that all carbohydrates should be eliminated from ones diet, for their are good carbs and bad carbs. This may help you understand http://www.spinalhealth.net/choosing.html .

Did your doctor give you blood sugar monitoring and/or test kit? You need to be testing your glucose levels before and after each meal to see if your food intake and liquid intake are playing with your glucose levels.
Comment
Cancel
141598_tn?1355675363
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
336365_tn?1213323198
no nothiing was given to me, I was told to control my diet and then come back in 2 weeks and see where we stand.  I am going to contact my Doctor tomorrow and have him give me a tester kit...I am really confused at this point.  I was told to control my diet and I am, now it seems like my blood level is too low with the symtoms that I am having.  Once I get the tester I think things will be much clearer...I think I am doing to much with my diet that is causing it to go to low.  I cut all carbs and sugar out and now I am feeling this way...I need help on trying to figure this out...
Comment
Cancel
336365_tn?1213323198
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
141598_tn?1355675363
One thing you didn't mention is how your doctor determined you were a diabetic. I'm going to assume you fasted for 10-12 hours before getting blood drawn - no foods or colored liquids during that time period. If you didn't fast then your 143 glucose reading is a false positive. The test most doctors administer to determine if you are diabetes candidate is called HgbA1c or hemoglobin A1c. Read about it here
http://www.diabetes-blood-sugar-solutions.com/a1c-blood-test.html

Comment
Cancel
141598_tn?1355675363
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
307500_tn?1302119746
Sounds to me like your ketones might be high. Sometimes it makes u feel sick, dizzy, and just plain tired at first. And if u did this change real fast it all adds up. U can get ketone strips at drug stores and Walmart. Its not a bad thing if your BS are under control. I agree with WaveRider, what is with Dr. that say your BS is kinda high go diet for two weeks and well see where u are! Geez....... U need a A1c. Your dr. won't give u a kit, u can get them at walmart, walgreens. I just bought I think my 100th and I got the tiny slim One touch for 12.99. After u get your glucose meter, and I suggest this strongly, the chance of Diabetes going away is not real. Once u get it u can control it, or it will control u. Ask your dr. to write u a prescription for the strips, I get mine, 100 strips for 16.87. One touch. I am betting its the change in diet so quick and ketone build up. But do ask your dr. for a A1C it tell your over all last 2 month BS. A one time test doesn't tell much. The advantage of a meter is u can test before or two hrs after to see what the trigger foods for your high BS's do. And going from a trashy diet to a clean one doesn't always bring on a good feeling, toxins are trying to get out, and exercising in excess can make them pour out of your system. My guess is u will start feeling better soon. U can go to www. atkinsdiet.com, there is a forum and lots of helpful people on there. Thats my support group for my dieting and diabetes. I hope u feel better soon...
Comment
Cancel
307500_tn?1302119746
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
336365_tn?1213323198
Thank you everyone for helping me with this...I found out that I had diabetes with a fasting test, I didn't eat anything for 12 hours before taking the test.  My A1c is 6.9.  Whats the range of a A1c, whats the low and whats the high.  The night before my test I had Chineseewith lots of rice for dinner at around 6ish and  a Milky Way bar at around 8ish.  Then he tested by blood at around 11:00am the next day.  Would the rice and the candy bar have effected the reading the next day?  And another thing what are symtoms of having your sugar too high?
Comment
Cancel
336365_tn?1213323198
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
141598_tn?1355675363
"My A1c is 6.9.  Whats the range of a A1c, whats the low and whats the high."
HgbA1c lab ranges can vary from lab to lab. You need to look at your test results for the ranges. If you don't have them ask your doctor's office for a copy of your test results. Test results are yours free for the asking. The range will be indicated next your test score. If not, call the lab. Usually A1c normal range is <6%.

"Would the rice and the candy bar have effected the reading the next day? "

Yes, but keep in mind fasting glucose test measures your blood glucose at that time only and not for other times. This is where the HgbA1c test comes in. Google it for there are many sources that explains the test and why its given. Also, I wouldn't believe rumors that white rice is bad for you. Yes, its a starch but research has shown it doesn't increase glucose as much as what was once thought.

As far as the Chinese food and candy bar raising you glucose levels the next day? Sure, especially if you consumed sweet and sour XXX which means lots of sugar and some vinegar then a candy bar afterwards - sugar in your blood doesn't disappear overnight.

Keep in mind your level is low and can be controlled by diet. Ignore your diet and you will be depending on medication for the rest of your life, unless science finds a cure for diabetes.

Good luck.
Comment
Cancel
141598_tn?1355675363
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
336365_tn?1213323198
well I went and got a blood sugar machine and have been taking my blood levels over the past few days.  When I wake up is usually around 82-86, and when I eat about two hours after it reads 118-127.  Last night I had spaghetti and two hours after I tested and it read 145.  Two hours after that it went to 142, but then I woke up this morning it is was back down too 86.  I am not sure why my doctor is telling me that I have diabetes because these readings seem pretty normal too me...what do you guys think?
Comment
Cancel
336365_tn?1213323198
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
336365_tn?1213323198
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
New to all this
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Diabetes Tracker
Track glucose levels, and other diabetes measurements, symptoms and medications
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
gymdandee commented on Men How to Keep It UP...
4 hrs ago
675718_tn?1449992146
Blank
drifter0213 commented on 0213
20 hrs ago
Diabetes - Type 2 Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank