Diabetes - Type 2 Community
Should I stop taking Metformin?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to type 2 diabetes, celiac disease, depression, diabetic complications, hyperglycemia, hypoglycemia, islet cell transplantation, diabetes nutrition, parenting a diabetic child, gestational diabetes, and insulin pump therapy.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Should I stop taking Metformin?

I've been taking Metformin 500 mg once a day every morning. My blood glucose level has been stablized and between safe range, 70 to 85 for fasting test and 80 to 120 at 2 hours after meal. I believe the improvement in blood sugar is because of exercise and diet rather than medication.

My question is: should I stop taking Metformin 500 mg? I've heard that this is a very low dose and does not affect much on controling blood sugar.
Thanks a lot in advance for your advice and suggestions.

Ken
Related Discussions
15 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi I also take this medication, but I take is at night along with 5 mg of Diabeta. I have been a diabetic for over 25 years. And have had it somewhat under controlled with exercise and diet. But for 15 years I controlled it only by exercise, diet, and maybe you have been recently diagnosed? If this is the case first consult with your Dr.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I was diagnosed in January this year (A1C test was 7.5). One year ago, I was diabetes free. I guess the disease developed just for the last few months before diagnosis.

After having been on diet with intense exercise for just a few weeks, my blood sugar was stablized and fell within the safe range. I called my doctor in February to ask im if I should stop taking medication, and he asked me to wait until the next visit on April 17.
However, I'd like to know public opinions from this forum to see if you have any other ideas.
Thanks,

Ken
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
It's always better to manage on just diet and exercise if you can get good results that way. Some people are able to do that for years before needing oral meds. It sounds like you went on meds right away so really don't know if that was the cause of your good results or not. I would definitely ask the doctor to see if you can try it for awhile. You can always go back on the medication if your numbers rise. Many doctors don't trust their patients to be diligent about diet and exercise and are a bit too quick with the meds imho.
Blank
141598_tn?1355675363
"My question is: should I stop taking Metformin"

You have less than 11 days (04/17) until you see your doctor. You might try cutting the tab in half (pill cutters found at most drug stores). Try that for a 5 days as you continue to test and monitor your blood glucose. If your numbers remain in the normal range stop taking Metformin the last 5 days, but don't stop testing. Hopefully your glucose meter has memory where it stores up to two or more weeks of test results. Take the meter to your doctor and show him/her your results.

Keep up with the exercise and proper nutrition.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
To Zoelula:

I felt that my doctor didn't trust me on diet and exercise from his own experience, I guess.
I've been taking metformin for the last three months and missed two occasions. I tested my blood sugar on those days and they were normal.

To WaveRider: I will have blood work on 04/12 and will see the doctor on 4/17. He will judge how good I've been based on the the blood test (including cholesterol, A1C, and so on).
Blank
144586_tn?1284669764
You have received excellent advice from Zoelula and Waverider.

The question you probably have is whether there can be any harm, other than the glucose levels, from discontinuing Metformin. for a period of time. This is a legitimate question, because some medications must be "tapered down" or cause dangerous problems when summarily discontinued.

Metformin is not in this category. You can go on and off it, depending on the blood sugar situation. Some period go on Metformin, lose weight, exercise, and then find they can control blood sugar without the drug. Missing a day or two really isn't that great a problem. Try to remember to keep an extra tablet in your wallet. Also try to take it with food at the same time, under the same circumstances every day.

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for your comments. I actually stopped taking Metformin yesterday and today. As a caution, I exercised more and ate less carbs. The fasting glucose numbers yesterday and today were 81 and 78, respectively. The blood sugar levels at 2-hrs after meal were even better than before stopping the meds, 96 and 97, respectively.
Hopefully the A1C test that I will test on Monday shows a nice number so my doctor will let me off the metformin for good.

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Way to go!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Good job! I went through the same experience. But remember this from this old man, half  my family are Diabetics and I would always say "diabetis runs in my family and I am running away form it". Well after all that running I developed knee,leg and feet problems. I would run on the avreage 8 miles a day for many years.

My point is swim, cycle, walk, ect. and just try limiting your running. I still exersice but not like I use too! I was a boxer, so you will find me, shadow boxing to develope a good cardiovascular work out and riding a bike by the river bed. At work I walk two miles a day.

My A1C results are always less than 6.5 and I do regularly cut my pills, at times I do not take them at night. I convinced my Dr. when I was first diagones that I was very serious about my health.  

You will live a very long life without complications, just do not stop working out!

Ken812, Have a good life and God Bless you.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for your advice and wishes. You've done an excellent job, sir. Like you, I prefer cycling as well. Hope I will have strength and be able to keep up with my diet and exercise for the rest of my life. My doctor did not believe that I could make it, but I have showed him that I can!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My blood work results came back today.
A1C = 5.4
Cholesterol = 148
HDL = 70.
However, my doctor said my protein in urine are highly present. Therefore, he prescribed Ramipril 2.5 mg once a day.
I checked and found that this medication mainly used for high blood pressure, also used to help protect the kidneys from damage due to diabetes.
I am concerned that taking this can affect my blood sugar pressure, which is always excellent for me.

Ken
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Congratulations on the great A1C. It sounds like you should talk to your doctor about your concerns about the medication you are taking (and/or the pharmacist).
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I got the blood test results from the doctor office by fax. I will definitely talk to my doctor about my concerns when I see him on April 24 (he rescheduled for me on April 24 rather than April 17).

The results that concerned me most are:

1) MICROALBUMIN/CREATININE RATIO, RANDOM URINE 39 (H), which is out of range. Reference range is < 30 mcg/mg

2) WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT  3.0 (L), which is out of range. Normal range is 3.8-10.8 thousand/uL
However, my doctor was only concerned about MICROALBUMIN/CREATININE RATIO. When his assisstant called me, she did not mention at all about white blood cell count.

My lipid panel results are very good:
Total = 148, HDL = 54 (not 70 as I posted yesterday), Triglycerides 70, and LDL 80.
The doctor and I are so satisfied about these numbers.

Ken  
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Congratulations ,,, you did a great job ,,,, I was diagnosed Diabetes type II, Hypertension, and Cholesterol. My doctor gave me Losartan and Metformin one tablet daily. I did Zumba fitness and walk at least 30 minutes every day, and super diet (no fatty food, no sugar, no salt at all). After that I lost weight and I feel more better, but still take medicine every day. My father also has Diabetes type II, but I thought we all can break the chain or what people say Diabetes is a blood line, with exercise and diet. The last I learn that I got all this disease because of  I ate whatever I want without think if someday I will suffer with that. Now I just enjoy this life and feel more better than before.  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
As long as you keep doing what you've done then one day you won't have to take medication at all. Exercise and diet are the best medicine! Congratulations!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Diabetes Tracker
Track glucose levels, and other diabetes measurements, symptoms and medications
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
296076_tn?1371338074
Blank
melimeli commented on photo
18 hrs ago
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
Statins: lowering cholestorol, rais...
Oct 28 by gymdandee
296076_tn?1371338074
Blank
melimeli commented on Moma_Cher's status
Oct 28
Diabetes - Type 2 Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Diabetes Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
diabetes86
MA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom