Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
blood transfusion
My mother in law is iher in the hospital again.. she was retaining water again. She is diabetic and has a pacemaker.
her blood count was low so they gave her a blood transfusion yesterday. today they said that her count is lowering again and that she may be bleeding internaley. but dont know where.
They want to also shock her heart to see if they can get it back on rythem?
What is going on can any one explain any of this
I do know she was on a blood thinner cant remember which one they did blood tests every two weeks to adjust it
she takes humalog and novalin 3 time a day is on sliding scale for one.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
141598 tn?1355675363
I don't see a diabetes question in your post instead asking for a prognosis.
Best answered in the thread by k8ty
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
535822 tn?1443980380
I would suggest you may find some help on the expert/Doctor forum regarding your Mom, go back to the forums page and click on the right. Good Luck.... I hope she is doing better .
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Share Your Thoughts About Diabetes — $100 Gift Card!
Start by taking this 2-3 minute survey that will help us make MedHelp more valuable to you.

If we’d like to interview you, we’ll reach out via e-mail. Those selected will receive a $100 Amazon gift card for their participation.
Blank
Diabetes Tracker
Track glucose levels, and other diabetes measurements, symptoms and medications
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
3060903 tn?1398568723
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Paxiled commented on Green Tea and Green T...
5 hrs ago
Avatar universal
Blank
jimgreg on now 400 mg of lamctal,,a... Comment
17 hrs ago
Diabetes - Type 2 Community Resources