Diabetes Prevention & Pre-Diabetes Community
ANY OPINIONS ON THIS ?
About This Community:

80 million Americans suffer from pre-diabetes, a condition accompanying patients with blood glucose level above 101 mg/dl but below the diabetes marker of 125 mg/dl. Communicate with other pre-diabetic members on how to prevent diabetes through nutrition management, exercise, and other treatments.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

ANY OPINIONS ON THIS ?

I have an issue regarding   blood  glucose.   Over  the years  all my fasting  blood  tests  have been fine, but I have noticed once  or  twice  highish readings  in the emergency  room, and yesterday  8.6  in the  walk  in clinic.     I  decided to  get a meter  and have tested  today    4  hours  after my light lunch  it was  down to  5.9  and  2  hours  after my  evening meal  11.0.    
I  will  check  again  in a  while and   first  thing in the morning.   A  few months ago  I  got  some urine dipsticks  and  have got through about  90 of them and  nor once  have they  shown  any  glucose,  my primary  care  blood  sample  (fasted)  a  few months  back was  likewise  normal
I'm not thirsty, but fatigued often

I am wondering what  do  doctors  do if  the fasting tests (  the ones  they  do via  the lab)  are normal results but the patient gets high  readings  2 hours  after  food,  which have normalized  after  3  to 4  hours   ???  

I will be letting my primary care  doctor know my results but I wonder what people  here  think  of this ?
13 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
480448_tn?1403547723
Hello and welcome!  For one, the figures you gave are not consistent for a glucose level.  For example, a normal glucose fasting level may be 70, whereas a postprandial glucose level (after eating), may be 120.  Perhaps  you meant to post the #'s without the decimal point?  That would make more sense.

Have you been diagnosed with pre-diabetes, or diabetes?  Who instructed you to check your blood glucose and what were the instructions?  There are good reasons why your sugar is to be checked at certain times during the day.  Otherwise, the values can be taken out of context.  Sounds like you took it upon yourself to get the meter.  Only your doctor should be advising you to check your sugar at home.  People can easily go overboard thinking they need to be checking it at home all the time.  Not everyone needs to be doing that...certainly not if they don't understand how a glucose level will fluctuate.  You need to discuss home monitoring with your doctor, and ask for specific instructions.  IF the doc wants you to be checking it at home, he will tell you how and when to do so, and give you a journal to log your results.  Also, whose idea were the glucose dipsticks?  There are pretty specific situations where one would use a dipstick, I doubt they are necessary at all for you.  Just a waste of money.  A urine dipstick is seldom going to show glucose, unless you have a very high level.  

In all honesty, it sounds like you've taken a lot of this in your own hands, which is never a good thing to do.  You really need to be going by what your doc says.  If you don't need home monitoring at this point, great!  Your doctor will advise you when and if you do.
Blank
231441_tn?1333896366
Hi,

glucose doesn't usually show in the urine until levels are high.

Fasting glucose normally should be in the 80s/18 = around 4.5 - 4.9 (convert by multiplying by 18).  There are 2 different measurements of blood glucose that are used.  These can be confusing.

A level of 5.9 x 18 = 106 2 hours after a light lunch are within nromal range.

A level 11 x 18 = 198 2 hours after your evening meal is a concern and is way too high.  What did you eat?

Next step should be to get your Hba1c tested to see what your average sugars are.

In the meantime reduce your carbs (breads, grains, pasta, sweet fruits, etc). and use portion control for carbs.  Take regular exercsie and if you are overweight focus on getting closer to ideal weight.

2 hours after eating blood sugars should be < 120 (6.6).

Hope this helps.
Blank
231441_tn?1333896366
Early in the develpment of diabetes type 2, fasting numbers can be normal, and only the post prandial (eating numbers) elevated.

Consistently elevated post eating numbers are a concern.

Do take this up with your doctor.
Blank
141598_tn?1355675363
In the States blood sugar measurements are presented in mg/dl. In the UK it is mmol/l.

First things first, unless you went to ER because of extreme high blood sugars toss out [ignore] those test results. An illness, an infection, and/or trauma can elevate blood sugars levels above normal. Consider them false positives. Here are your blood sugar goals:

Normal fasting is 3.33/3.88 to 5.5 mmol/l
Postprandial [2-3 hrs after a meal] same as normal fasting. Above 6.72 mmol/l indicates diabetes issues

Please understand testing and nutritional plans provided. Reply back to this thread if you need more clarification. Good luck -
Blank
480448_tn?1403547723
Hey, thanks guys for the clairification about the values, I was scratching my head!  LOL.  Learn something new every day!  :0)
Blank
1674823_tn?1307267220
hi

Thanks,   My  doc  has offered to  do a test  that measures  the average levels  for the last  3 months  so  that is some progress
Blank
141598_tn?1355675363
That test is called an A1c [HA1c, HbA1c, or Hb1c]. Your test results goal is <5.1% to be classified as normal.
Blank
1674823_tn?1307267220


Hi

Thanks for that.   I hope  it will be
In the meantime  my  own  testing indicates most mornings before  breakfast just under 6.0    and at no  time of  day is it under  5.0   plus between meals as  high as  11     But knowing my  doctor as  I  do   (he  said    "11.0  isnt  really high or a  worry"   )      he  will  find  an abnormal result  nothing  to worry  about !!
I'm  going to have to wait  and see  though.      My last fasting blood  test (lab )  a few months back was 5.8
Blank
141598_tn?1355675363
It would depend on the time of test for your doctor to say "11.0  isnt  really high or a  worry". Some doctors allow diabetics to have postprandial up to 10.05 mmol/l, some say <7.83 mmo/l is OK, although most wish the patient to strive for <6.72 mmol/l. Mind you these levels are for diabetics, not normal folks.

Your last fasting lab of 5.8 mmol/l says you tiny bit over the normal limit of 5.5 mmo/l. Eat healthy, exercise daily, lose excess weight, and no stress all help to lower blood sugars. Stress elevates blood sugar levels. As the saying goes "No worry, no stress".  : -)
Blank
1674823_tn?1307267220
I'm   going  to  take note of  that  3 month  test and  even if ifs  OK  or  'just  within'  normal   I intend to make lifestyle  improvements, but for the last 2  years I've  drunk little  alcohol,  have never smoked, and am not   (  I believe)  overweight...BUT I  am always feeling  stressed, and need  to change that
Here in the UK,   I think the fasting lab level is  higher  than 5.8
Blank
1674823_tn?1307267220
The  11.0   was  2  hours  after  an evening meal  high in carbo    a  lot of  rice    after another  2  hrs  it  had  dropped  right down to normal

I  think its likely I haven't  got  diabetes but I may be   at  risk  for  developing it   Hopefully in a week or so I will have the 3  month test  result  and will  post  the result  here  
Blank
141598_tn?1355675363
"The  11.0   was  2  hours  after  an evening meal  high in carbo   a  lot of  rice    after another  2  hrs  it  had  dropped  right down to normal"

Ah, yes, an high carb meal laden with starches [white rice] will skyrocket your blood sugars. Use Google search to learn about simple vs complex carbs and what they do to your health.

Scroll down and read this thread on preventing diabetes. Nursegirl provides valuable tips.

TIPS FOR DIABETES PREVENTION
By nursegirl6572   Jul 01, 2012

Currently there is no cure for diabetes. If you can prevent diabetes from happening the more power to you. In its early stages those non-genetic people who make lifestyle changes are able to reverse it. Others who fail to make lifestyle changes are at high risk of becoming diabetic. Please don't fall into the latter group. Good luck -
Blank
647391_tn?1275020233
In the last my A1C has been between 7.7 and 8.5.  It isn't unusual to be in the 170's - 180's.  I have been able to be do what I wanted medically till last friday  got denied for foot surgery.  I am frustrated cause that is where I have been.  A couple months ago I got switched to glipizide.  Not sure how it will get turned around.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Diabetes Tracker
Track glucose levels, and other diabetes measurements, symptoms and medications
Start Tracking Now
Blank
FoodDiary Tracker
Track Your Daily Carbs and Overall Diet
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572 commented on nursegirl6572's status
22 hrs ago
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572 "It's never too late to be ... Comment
23 hrs ago
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
hotpheonix27 commented on Derealization and Dep...
Oct 22
Diabetes Prevention & Pre-Diabetes Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Diabetes Answerers
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom