Diabetes Prevention & Pre-Diabetes Community
Prediabetes symptoms?
About This Community:

80 million Americans suffer from pre-diabetes, a condition accompanying patients with blood glucose level above 101 mg/dl but below the diabetes marker of 125 mg/dl. Communicate with other pre-diabetic members on how to prevent diabetes through nutrition management, exercise, and other treatments.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Prediabetes symptoms?

Hi, I'm 35 yo female, 5'4" 117lbs.  For the past 6 months, I lost 17 lbs (that's about 12%) of my body weight.  I also feel thirsty and tired, drink a lot of water, and go to restroom all the time.  Yet I'm still dehydrated quite often.  My eye doc told me that if I cannot keep myself well hydrated, I will lose my vision. My recent lab shows fasting glucose 109 and trace amount of protein in urine. Are my symptoms related to prediabetes? How much water does a person in prediabetic condition need everyday?  I feel like the more water I drink, the more I urinate, and the more dehydrated I am.
13 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
141598_tn?1355675363
"My recent lab shows fasting glucose 109 and trace amount of protein in urine. Are my symptoms related to prediabetes?"

After reviewing your test results did your doctor didn't mention prediabetes or other health concerns? Prediabetes normally occurs when ones fasting glucose falls between 100 and 125 mg/dl. So, yes, your symptoms do mimic prediabetes, including the feeling of dehydration. If you crave for sweets or something salty you'll feel the need to quench your thirst no matter how much you drink. But, and I say but because you may have another disorder causing these symptoms. Has your doctor, or is your doctor, testing you further - checking your thyroid and adrenal glands?  Abnormalities in one or both of these glands can produce symptoms such as yours.

Also, he/she can check for dehydration on the basis of physical signs and signs and symptoms such as little or no urination [not in your case], sunken eyes, and skin that lacks its normal elasticity and resilience when pinched. If you're dehydrated, you're also likely to have low blood pressure.

For prediabetes pay careful attention to foods that will jack up your blood sugar; foods made with white flour [breads, crackers], white rice, potatoes, and of course sugary foods and drinks. Avoid them at all cost. This will help control and manage your blood sugars.

Bottom line, continue to get tested until your doctor verifies the cause. If he/she doesn't feel concerned go find a doctor that does. It took six doctors until I found one that cared about my health.
Good luck -
Blank
1806721_tn?1388096157
Thanks for the reply.  My TSH is normal now (slightly low before) and I don't know what test is used to check adrenal gland.  I do see significant drop in my blood pressure over the past few months from 120/70 to 85/55, my lowest reading was 78/38.  And my urine gravity is way higher than normal, blood albumin is also high, and I have many signs of dehydration.

My doc is focusing on treating my GI problems and nutrition deficiencies at the moment. I have not really been eating much because of the stomach pains that I have, it's hard to imagine what would cause my blood sugar to spike.  I've had rapid weight loss, but no one associates it with prediabetes.
Blank
141598_tn?1355675363
Thanks for updating us. It appears much more is going on with your health than elevated blood sugar levels.

"it's hard to imagine what would cause my blood sugar to spike."

Being sick, or having an infection, or having an internal disorder may cause blood sugars to elevate above normal, sometimes very high.

If you don't eat you will lose weight. Has your "doc' [gastroenterologist] referred you to a dietitian/nutritionist to help with eating?

Go to this link for a self adrenal gland test
http://tinyurl.com/adrenal-gland-test

Follow doctors orders and get your GI back in track. Good luck -
Blank
1806721_tn?1388096157
The adrenal test looks interesting. Is there really any scientific or medical basis for that?  My result is mild adrenal failure.  Thanks for the reply - now I'm convinced that all of my endo problems are secondary to GI problems.  I'm currently taking the infamous Prevpac.  I hope that will cure the root of my problems and get everything back to normal.
Blank
141598_tn?1355675363
The results of an online health test are used by a patient to help see if they are a "potential" and/or "possible" candidate. Results are not considered written in concrete nor considered a verification of a health concern as other health factors may sway an answer one way or the other. You doctor may or may not already have ruled it out by your other test/s results. Research it further, review ALL your test results, then if you feel testing is worthwhile discuss it with your doctor. Hope everything works out for the better.
Blank
793305_tn?1303671818
Ok. So I took that test and ended up with severe adrenal failure.  That's a bit scary isn't it?
Blank
141598_tn?1355675363
@hope4thegoodstuff - Do you feel pressure and/or discomfort at times in your lower back? If yes, hopefully you are seeing and/or planning on seeing an Nephrologist for actual testing and, if needed, treatment of your kidneys. Getting your blood sugars under control helps a lot in preventing kidney disease too. Drink lots of water. Good luck -
Blank
1806721_tn?1388096157
Thx for the reply, WaveRider!  I'm taking Prevpac for treatment of H Pylori infection now.  After I finish the course of antibiotics, I will check my blood sugar again.  If it's still high, I'll request my doc to order an A1C test for me.

Not sure if this is related, I also have had fast pulses (~110/m) quite frequently, and a weird constant choking feeling at my throat, but it doesn't seem to hurt when I swallow.  I assume these are not related to high blood sugars?  What could it be?  Drug allergy?
Blank
141598_tn?1355675363
"If it's still high, I'll request my doc to order an A1C test for me."

I suggest you wait 2-3 months after your GI problem/s have cleared.

Inform your doctor of the "fast pulses and choking feeling". Be sure to inform him/her ALL medications, supplements, and vitamins you are currently taking. As he/she has access and knowledge of your medical records/history, I cannot speculate on the cause. Further medical evaluation may be in order.
Blank
100019_tn?1335923317
Have they tested your sodium level. Those are all the symptoms I had when I was low on sodium. Continuing to drink water will continue to deplete your sodium levels. Have you had a CBC recently?
Blank
1806721_tn?1388096157
My A1C came back 5.4, which is in the normal range.  However, I also read somewhere that if you have a combination of high risk factors for diabetes, you can be diabetic with A1C at 5.4.  What are the "high risk" factors?  Are high triglycerides, high LDL, low HDL, family history considered combo high risk? Is it true that a truly normal A1C reading should be under 5?  How can I bring it down?  I eat low-carb low-fat diet and work out 4x a week, not overweight, not sure whatelse I can do to make me feel better. :-(
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Annie....going through the same thing you are.  Started having severe stomach pain, couldn't eat...dropped 12 pounds in a month...thought I had an enlarged spleen, another doc said gastritis, another said IBS and then yet another gastro doc said he didn't think it was GI related at all. And that the pain I was having indicated more toward the left kidney but yet no stones etc.  I'll be curious to see what you find out.  
Blank
141598_tn?1355675363
@Annie -

"Are high triglycerides, high LDL, low HDL, family history considered combo high risk?"
Yes these are. Why it is important to make lifestyle changes preventing the onset of these risk factors. As far as family history goes one can inherit a predisposition to diabetes then something in your environment triggers it - poor eating habits, excess body weight, lack of exercise.

"Is it true that a truly normal A1C reading should be under 5?"
An A1c of 5.09% converts to an estimated daily glucose average of 99 mg/dl. Normal glucose range should be 60/70 to 99 mg/dl. Your A1c of 5.4% equates to 108 mg/dl, what your initial post stated for fasting lab [109]. To lower your levels a little more work is needed.

As mentioned earlier, "Being sick, or having an infection, or having an internal disorder may cause blood sugars to elevate above normal, sometimes very high."

Pay attention to the type of carbs eaten; avoid simple carbs. Learn about what you can eat by using Google search. eg, search "potatoes raise blood sugars".

Lastly, stop stressing over diabetes. Stress raises blood sugar levels. Instead concentrate on healthy living.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Diabetes Tracker
Track glucose levels, and other diabetes measurements, symptoms and medications
Start Tracking Now
Blank
FoodDiary Tracker
Track Your Daily Carbs and Overall Diet
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572 "You accepted less because ... Comment
6 hrs ago
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572 commented on nursegirl6572's status
6 hrs ago
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
siwells48 commented on Portion Distortion: H...
16 hrs ago
Diabetes Prevention & Pre-Diabetes Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank