Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
ASAT/ALAT ratio (GPT/GOT)
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

ASAT/ALAT ratio (GPT/GOT)

I'm a 37 year old moderate drinker (~2 drinks per day 3 days per week) but I binge drank during my 20's (1-2 times per week). History of family alcoholism. I have autoimmune issues (psoriasis) and i had ITP (idiopathic thrombocytic purpura) as a teenager. I just received insurance blood work and got a "GPT (ALAT) score of 44 versus <41 reference.

Q#1: Is that GPT/ALAT number serious or significant elevation? Q#2: My GOT (ASAT) was 24 versus <37 reference while the ALAT was 44. Does this ASAT/ALAT ratio suggest or negate alcohol related damage?
Q#4: My thyroid score TSH was elevated (4.84) versus reference of .3-4.5. Cholesterol was high, triglycerides high and neutrophiles low (57) versus reference 60-74. None of my noted numbers seem far out of reference range, overall should i be concerned?

Thanks!
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
To answer your question.

1) An ALT is a slight elevation.  I would consider repeating this in a few months to make sure it isn't laboratory error.  

2) Typically alcohol related liver elevations would have the AST elevated over the ALT in a 2:1 ratio.  Of course, there are exceptions to this rule, but this is the general rule of thumb.

3) Because these results are so close to the reference range, I would consider repeating these values in a couple of months before acting on them.  Simple laboratory variation or error can account for these findings and they deserve to be confirmed first.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.

This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patient education only. Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case.

Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank