Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Appendicolith
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Appendicolith
Dr. Kevin,
I have had right upper quadrant pain for approximately 2 years with negative CT scan, HIDA scan, ultrasounds,barium enema, and colonoscopy.  I recently had a CT scan which showed a appendicolith.  Could this be the cause of my pain?  How common are appendicoliths and what is done when one is found.  Thanks in advance for your help.
Nancy
Discussion is closed
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233190 tn?1278553401
Surgeon has kindly addressed the major points regarding appendoliths - I agree with his comments.

You have clearly had a comprehensive workup for your right upper quadrant pain - including CT scan, HIDA scan (I assume with CCK stimulation to evaluate gall bladder function), ultrasounds and colonoscopy.

If an upper endoscopy hasn't been performed, this should be considered - peptic ulcers, inflammation of the esophagus or stomach can present as right upper quadrant pain.  I would also consider blood tests for H Pylori - which is a bacteria assicated with inflammation or ulcers that can be treated with antibiotics.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
appendicoliths are fairly common; if they cause a problem, it's by causing appendicitis which is nearly always an acute problem; meaning it starts, develops fever, vomitting, increasing pain in the right lower abdomen, and either is operated within a day or two, or gets worse and ruptures. So it's highly unlikely to be causing a chronic right upper abdominal pain. Appendicitis can occasionally be a recurring thing which resolves over and again without getting severe enough to be diagnosed and treated. When an appendicolith is discovered by accident on an xray, usually nothing is done; lots of people have them and never have problems. It's also believed that they may be expelled from the appendix with time. If you end up having surgery for some reason, or diagnostic laparoscopy, taking the appendix out at that time would make sense.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for your comments!
Nancy
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Is Dr. Kevin on vacation?  If so, when can I expect an answer to my post.
Nancy
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
A related discussion, appendectomy was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank