Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Avoiding gall bladder surgery
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Avoiding gall bladder surgery


  I am a male in my early 50's who developed a kidney stone (calcium oxalate) in March 1998.  A CAT scan done in the ER to confirm the kidney stone diagnosis revealed multiple small ?cholesteral gall stones.  I am entirely symptomatic, lead a very physically active life, and am in excellent health.  I also fully enjoy an unresticted diet; my weight is 155 and I am 5" 10" tall.  I would rather avoid surgery, even if it is to be laproscopic.  I am not interested in attempting to deal with the stones with medication (they seem to be ineffective and have side effects). What does the literature say on taking this course of action (actually non-action), i.e., what is the natural history of asymptomatic gall stones that are diagnosed in middle age incidental to another condition?  Conversely, what are the risks of surgical side-effects if I should decide on surgery?   Thank you, RWL
_________
Dear RWL,
I assume that you meant to write that you are Asymptomatic, that is you do not have any symptoms related to your gall bladder.
The medical literature indicates that individuals who are asymptomatic do not require gall bladder removal.  Although gallstones can cause problems of cholangitis (infection of the bile) or pancreatitis, one does not progress from asymptomatic status to these serious complications.  The intermediate step is biliary colic, aching pain in the region of the liver that occurs after eating and lasts approximately 60 min.  If you have biliary colic, then surgery is warranted.  However, as long as you remain symptom free, there is no rush for surgery.
This information is presented for educatioanl purposes only.  Always ask specific questions to your personal physician.
HFHSM.D.-rf
*keywords: gall stones, biliary colic
0.2




Related Discussions
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank