Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Could this be kidney stones?
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Could this be kidney stones?

For approximately one week, I have experienced abdominal and low back pain associated with gas and bloating.  The pain gets worse at night, the last two nights I have been unable to sleep due to the severity of the pain.  The pain is worse when lying on my side; it lessens slightly when lying on my stomach.  It feels like back labor at times.  My stools are loose, with a lot of clear mucus.  

I went to the doctor, and he took a urine specimen.  He diagnosed a bladder infection and possible intestinal virus.  He prescribed a barbituate and an antibiotic.

I have no pain or burning with urinating nor frequency in urination.  I have had urinary tract infections several times and I know what they feel like.  This is nothing like what I have experienced in the past.

I have a high treshhold of pain.  I have undergone back surgery and I have chronic back pain.  The lower back pain associated with this illness is not the same.  Could this possibly be kidney stones?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Kidney stones are certainly a possibility.  This is more likely if there was blood on the urinalysis.  The best test to evaluate for stones would be a non-contrast CT scan, and this certainly can be considered.  

Regarding the abdominal pain and gas, a contrast CT scan of the abdomen can be considered, looking at the appendix or diverticulitis.  I would also consider a lower endoscopy (i.e. colonoscopy) looking for inflammatory bowel disease, or any masses.  Stool tests can also be considered to rule out infection.  

If all the tests are negative, you may want to consider irritable bowel disease - but this is normally considered after ruling out more serious causes.

You may want to discuss these options with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
Medical Weblog:
kevinmd_b
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank