Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Distended Gallbladder
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Distended Gallbladder

Hello,
I been experiencing lower right front rib and right upper back pain on and off for6 months. I've had a HIDA scan completed which said my gallbladder was functioning normally (normal biliary to bowel transit time and no evidence for cystic duct obstruction). In addition, I've had a ultrasound of the abdomen which said that the gall bladder was within normal limits with no wall thickening or pericholecystic fluid. I've also had a CT scan done of the abdomen which stated that my gallbladder was physiologically distended. When I my primary care Doc saw the CT results, his opinion was that the gall bladder should come out, while my Gastro doc said it should stay in. Primary care doc says the pain is caused by IBS whereas the Gastro doc doesn't have an explanation. I should mention that I do not experience any sudden discomfort right after eating. The pain comes and goes during the day, while lately, it seems to be all the time. Is my gall bladder problem causing this and should it come out? I've had blood work done (CBC, LFT's, Sed Rate and all results were sat.) Any help/advice would be greatly appreciated
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
The CT scan and HIDA scan would give a comprehensive evaluation of the gallbladder.  

If there are no stones and a normal ejection fraction, I agree there is no clear indication for removal.

Further tests can be done with a gastric emptying scan or 24-hr pH study to exclude gastroparesis or GERD respectively.

Another GI opinion could be sought at a major academic medical center.  

These options can be discussed with your personal physician.

This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patients education only. Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case.

Kevin, M.D.
www.kevinmd.com
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I should add to my post that I had an endoscopy performed in Sep, '07 and was found to have mild gastritis. I've been on PPI's since then. In Dec '07, I had a barium swallow test performed and was still found to have reflux so that's why the PPI's continue. I should also add that the ultrasound done did not show any gallstones....Thanks!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hullo doc i hav had uncontrolled flatulence and chronic tension plus gerd and ibs these have been doctors diagonsis.i have done a barium,aultrasounds and some blood tests,6months ago i had a cholesystectomy but the gases are stil persistent-dahistopathology was a distended bladder wit no stones.help  me wit some advice
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank