Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Dull, upper abdominal pain
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Dull, upper abdominal pain

I had my colon removed about 4 years ago. I don't have a bag, was reconnected inside. No problems regarding the surgery. However ,now I am experiencing a dull, kind of burning in my center upper abdomen. The strange part about it, when it first began, whenever I would stress about something I would immediately feel it in this area, like someone had this area gripped in a vice. I have had these same symptoms on a few other occassions and they seem to subside, but it seems a little longer this time. I had hoped that once I had the surgery this wouldn't happen anymore. I was tested for that h.pylori and it was negative. I am going to be going in for an MRI, but I don't know if that will show anything or not. I admit I do internalize things, and I have been checked for ulcers in the past, but were negative. Should I be checked again even though I have no colon? Any thoughts on what this might be? I feel fine except for this localized dull pain in my abdomen. I have taken Zantac, Prilosec,Tagamet and Maalox. Hasn't helped. I also seem to be a little constipated, but that wouldn't be causing this upper pain? Wouldn't my symptoms be more like cramping? Thanks for your time.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Upper GI disease can be considered, including GERD, inflammation, an ulcer or gastroparesis.  

An upper GI or upper endoscopy can both be considered - with the latter being the more comprehensive test.  If gastroparesis is suspected, a gastric emptying scan can be considered as well.

The liver and gallbladder can be imaged as well with an ultrasound or CT scan.  

These options can be discussed with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.

This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patients education only. Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case.

Kevin, M.D.
www.kevinmd.com
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank