Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Dull pain in right side and back
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Dull pain in right side and back

I am 42 year old female.  A year ago I had a UTI infection which was treated with antibiotics, recurrent and then treated with different antibiotics.  The UTI started with a pain on the right side which became progressively worse but I had none of the typical cystitis symptoms, burning sensation on urinating, etc.

A few months later I had another mild UTI infection which cleared following antibiotics.

For several months since I have had a mild pain which comes and goes, a bit like a stitch on my right side, just below the ribs and a dull ache in my lower back, just to the right side of the spine above the buttocks, which is worsening gradually and generally at night.

My doctor has sent blood off for kidney tests, done STD tests,  abdominal scans, both internal and external, and all are clear of any abnormality.
Bowel movements are fine as is passing water.  I have not had any children nor had any gynaelogical problems.  

Since this discomfort (rather than actual pain) never seems to go away I am becoming a bit concerned.  What could it be?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Kidney diseases, lesions and cysts are all possible.  This can also include kidney stones.  However, an abdominal CT scan (which you mentioned you had) would evaluate for most of these conditions.

You can also consider GI causes - like the appendix (can be ruled out with a CT scan), irritable bowel syndrome, or inflammatory bowel disease.  An endoscopy with evaluation of the small bowel can be considered to evaluate for these possibilities.

GYN causes can also be evaluated with a transvaginal ultrasound.  

These options can be discussed with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_b
0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, pain in lower back right side was started.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, Symptoms for Gallstones was started.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank