Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
ELEVETED LIVER ENZYME AND CREATININE LEVELS
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

ELEVETED LIVER ENZYME AND CREATININE LEVELS

hi
i wrote you before in regard of my liver enzyme, my liver enzyme was elevated
i did number of blood work and i was negative for all hepatitis a,b,c
I listed below the results of my blood work.
below are the listed of blood work i done inthE past to recent as dated below .
   DATE
01/15/02 ast(sgot)   19    0 - 40
alt sgpt             21   0- 40
creatine, serum      1.1   0.5-1.5
   DATE
10/20/03 ast(sgot)    13   0 - 41
alt sgpt              32   0- 45
creatine, serum       1.3   0.4 -1.5
   DATE
3/15/04
total bilirubin      63.0   30 - 125
             ast     20   0- 33
             alt     28.  0 - 45
creatinine           1.4      0.7 -1.5
date
4/13/04
creatinine          1.3   0.4 - 1.2
bilirubin total     0.8   0.0 1.0
ast 55 37
alt 76 40
all habitits a/b /c are negative .
a sonogram was done and all shows normal .  
date
5/17/2004
creatinine        1.3      0.4 - 1.2
bilirubin total   0.8       0.0 1.0
ast               48        37
alt               62        40
my doctor say since the liver enzyme are goign down thats good sign and to see him in three month ,but he was concern about my creatinine level which remind at the range of 1.3 in the past 3 test .i took creatine for almost but stop for the past 8 month.
i been workign out for the past 3 years ,but my last year i stoped number of time and start again and work aggressvily trying to get back in shape.im concen that i might have kidney porblems,what do you recommend,can any of the things i mention above elevate my creatinine level?i see a specialist next week.WHAT SHOULD I ASK THE DOCTOR AND WHAT DO YOU SEE THE DOCTOR WILL DO
READING MY BLOOD RESULTS AND WHAT DO YOU SEE AND WHAT SHOULD I BE CONCERNED ABOUT.
WHAT CAN ELEVET CREATININE LEVEL? WHAT CAN I DO TO BRING IT BACK DOWN? CAN SUPPLEMTN ELEVATE MY CREATININE LEVEL?WHAT SHOULD I DO NEXT ?WHAT TO ACCEPT ?
THANK YOU SO MUCH      


Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
An creatinine level is a measure of kidney function.  The level of 1.3 may be elevated, but would depend on your body size.  

Many, many things can raise the creatinine level - including dehydration, medication, urinary obstruction, intrinsic kidney disease, hypertension, and diabetes to name but a few.

Next diagnosic tests would be a urinalysis (probably the most important next test) as well as a kidney ultrasound.

If the tests continue to be negative, a kidney biopsy can be considered.  You may want to discuss a referral to a nephrologist (kidney specialist).

Followup with your personal physician is essential.

This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patient education only. Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case.

Kevin, M.D.
Medical Weblog:
kevinmd_b
0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hey there! Just FYI...I had elevated serum creatinine levels of 1.4, which are high for a 5'6", 128 LB female. My doctor's told me to stop taking Ibuprophen on a daily basis (I have cervical arthritis), and my creatinine levels went down to near normal! If you take NSAID's, you may want to consider asking your doctor if he/she thinks this could be the cause.

Good luck!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, CREATININE 7.5 UREA 91 in Blood was started.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, Creatinine was started.
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank