Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Help Please..
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Help Please..

I was having left abdomen pain next to umbilicus, following nausea/vomiting for more than 3 week. I was then throwing up everything I eat, I ate only liquids for 3 days and still not improved, so I went to emergency last week. They did bld and urine test- said the results were normal. Then, they did contrast CT ( I was given oral and IV contrast). It came out normal, they asked me to make appointment with digestive disease associates. I haven't made any yet. After I returned from emm, I was not feeling pain and n/v as I was given I/V med for nausea there. But last night, I again had same kind of pain in abd, which woke me up at night. I don't feel like eating food still. sometimes I feel its because of gastric but sometime it scares me. I am confused if I shuld make an appointment or not. Or can I help myself with some dietary change. Please help me :(
Tags: pain inabdomen, nausea, vomiting, helps
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
I can appreciate your well placed concerns. Well, since you had a contrast CT scan, gut cancer, liver enlargement and gall stones as the cause is more or less ruled out. Commonest cause of chronic nausea and vomiting with abdominal pain is acidity. Take omeprazole (empty stomach in morning) and antacid gel and see if it helps. Liver and kidney dysfunction is another cause. Hence kidney and liver function tests should be done. Other causes are diabetes and hypothyroidism. Electrolyte imbalance too can cause nausea. IBS, gluten or lactose intolerance, parasites in gut too can be the cause. A stool test should be done for worms, giardiasis etc. Also if nothing is found then food challenge test to detect food intolerance should be done. Keep a food diary and see if there is a co-relation between what you eat and symptoms that appear. Chronic constipation, sedentary life style building up gas in the gut, inflammatory bowel disease (Crohn’s Celiac), food rich in sulfites (molasses, dry powder, pickles, tinned shrimp, cookies, crackers, and readymade pie dough), cabbage, raddish etc also cause bloating and nausea.
A comprehensive investigation is required keeping all the points in mind. Please consult your GI doctor regarding this.
I sincerely hope you will find this information useful in your journey towards better health.
Hope you get well soon! Good Luck and take care!
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hello Dr. Mathur,
Thank you very very much for your reply. They did my kidney, liver, pancreas test as well ( I believe thru blood test). It was within normal limit and blood glucose too came normal. Electrolytes are normal too. I was just worried if I am having some serious problem like peptic ulcer according to my symptom, but your reply made me feel a bit relieved. I have completely stopped milk and milk products since my problem started. I will try Omeprazole and will keep the food dairy.
Thank you very much again for your time. God bless you.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank