Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
High SGOT (AST) SGPT (ALT)
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

High SGOT (AST) SGPT (ALT)

Dear Doctor's and/or other medical personel

     I am 32 years of age.  My family doctor had put me on Lipator 20mgs 1 year ago. He advised me that we need to keep an eye on my Liver enzines.  So every 3 month I went to see him to do blood work.  Each time I went everything was great.  All levels were normal.  In June I went and my AST and ALT's were above normal, but not by much.  My doctor told me not to be concerned.  I took myself off of the Lipator for piece of mind.  I recently went back on August 18th 2004, and My AST were 82 and My ALT were 108.  I was very concerned.  I spoke with my doctor and he told me that it was a fatty liver, without futher appointments to be 100% sure. When I got home I went to Goole and starting reading about high AST, and ALT and everything I read was about Liver Problems.  Well I am concerned because I have never Drank Alchol, I do not do Drugs, I take Herbs daily, I am over weight by about 100 pds, but my weight has never been a problem before.  Do you think I have a serious problem? And do you think me taking Lipator is the reason my ALT, and AST are high? And will the levels go back down?  I don't know what to do, and my doctor does not seem concerned at all. He thinks I am a hypercondereact.  some might agree, but I have always been health, and now I am unsure.  What do I do.  Please help me.  One last question on the summury report he mailed to me, my ALP was 83 which is normal, but what kind of test is that?  Thank you so much for taking the time to answer all my questions.  

Thank you,
God bless
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
The liver enzymes should decrease once the Lipitor is stopped (assuming this is the cause of the elevation).  Other possible causes would include hepatitis as well as fatty liver.  

More information on the ALP can be found here:
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003497.htm

I would consider obtaining blood tests looking for hepatitis as well as an ultrasound to confirm or rule out fatty liver.

If the enzymes continue to increase, a liver biopsy would be the definitive test - this is typically considered if the ALT persists past 3 times the upper limit of the normal range.  

Followup with your personal physician is essential.

This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patient education only. Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case.

Kevin, M.D.
Medical Weblog:
kevinmd_b
0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, AST AND ALT'S TEN TIMES THE NORMAL was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, LIVER ENZYMES AND TRYGLYCERIDES was started.
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank