Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Infected Lipoma ?
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Infected Lipoma ?

I am a 41 year old female with Crohn's disease.  I seem to have an infected lipoma or erythema nodosum in my upper left thigh, and my physician wants to prescribe antibiotics and subsequent drainage by a surgeon to treat it. The small lump, the size of a marble, occured six years ago and has been dormant in my thigh since then, until 4 days ago when it became inflamed.  (When it first occured 6 years ago, my GI did an upper GI series and found nothing, but I did not have the colonscopy he recommended.  I am now scheduled for a colonoscopy next week.)  He doesn't feel this lump is connected to a fistula, so it may be a secondary symptom of Crohn's. Due to my Crohn's I don't agree with all antibiotics as they may adversely affect my colon. In addition, I think the liberal use of broad spectrum antibiotics may be unsafe in the long run. My questions are, 1) How can a lipoma become infected if it's subcutaneous with no visible skin cuts? 2) Is it wise to have a doctor take a culture of the pus so he can decide exactly which antibiotic I need, instead of prescribing a broad one? Would the amount of time the culture would take to grow increase the risk of the infection spreading?   Would taking a culture risk spreading the infection? Thanks, LL

Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
To answer your questions:
1) There may be some breakdown in the skin that cannot be visible to the naked eye.  This can cause an entryway for bacteria to enter, and possibly infect the lipoma.

2) That is a possibiliy.  Skin infections (i.e. cellulitis), or infection of the lipoma, do not necessarily need extremely broad-spectrum antibiotics.  Narrower-spectrum antibiotics, such as dicloxacillin or Keflex may suffice.  However, without reviewing your case, it is impossible to say for sure.  You should discuss this with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_b
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank