Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Interaction between GI and cardiac symptoms
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Interaction between GI and cardiac symptoms

I am a 65 year old male who suffered a heart attack four years ago and had a triple by-pass operation. I recovered well and have reasonable heart function (EF about 50%). I have mild angina on exercise. I am taking all the normal CHD medication (aspirin, beta blockers, nitrates, ACE inhibitors); my blood pressure is low (110/65) as is my blood cholesterol.

Every few months I suffer a prolonged 'attack' lasting about a week which involves the following symptoms:-
i) generalised tightness and discomfort across the chest that intensifies on breathing deeply, (ii) episodes of burping (usually when standing and moving after lying down), (iii) periods of inability to burp, (iv) a constant raw feeling in the left chest, (v) aching pain in right and left arms, (vi) periods of indigestion not relieved by gaviscon, (vii) gurgling noises from stomach and abdomen after eating and drinking, (viii) periods when it is difficult to speak at normal volume, (ix) tingling in hands and feet.  All of these symptoms are spasmodic except for the chest discomfort which is almost continuous.  The symptoms are partially relieved by bedrest and typically disappear after about 7 days.  

The attacks seem to be provoked by a period of intense activity combined with some anxiety or stress.  

My cardiologist is not sure whether they are cardiac in origin. He referred me to a gastroenterologist who did an upper GI endoscopy (when asymptomatic) and oesophageal manometry. This showed no abnormalities except for "moderate erythematous/exudative gastritis involving the antrum".  

The symptoms resemble the features of my original heart attack and I am worried that I may be having a series of minor heart attacks. ECG and blood enzymes tests seem to rule this out (although they were also normal when I had my original MI, revealed only by an angiogram).

I would be very grateful for any advice you can offer as to possible aetiology and appropriate investigations.
      
Tags: Chest pains, burping, gastrooesophageal, cardiac
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
I agree with the workup thus far.  The upper endoscopy and manometry would exclude many of the possible upper GI symptoms.  

You can consider imaging the abdomen with a CT scan or ultrasound to evaluate the liver or gallbladder.  

If the heart continues to be of concern, a nuclear stress test or catheterization would more conclusively exclude cardiac disease.  

These options can be discussed with your personal physician.


Kevin, M.D.
www.kevinmd.com
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
pls help
am a 50 year old man have under gone a cardiac bypass on the 1st of october
i am suffering of severe jaw pain with continuous burping
how do i stop tis???????????
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank