Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Intestinal Metaplasia
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Intestinal Metaplasia

I just had an endoscopy and biopsy 4 weeks ago, the results were SUPERFICIAL CRONICAL INFLAMATION (inflammation), INTESTINAL METAPLASIA and HELICOBACTER PILLORY POSITIVE. My simptoms are Fullnes, even by just looking at food and Im always suffering of accidity or heartburn so I take omeprazole 3 to 4 times a week. Is there any cure for the cronic (chronic) gastritis and what shoul I do or not eat? How much at risk of having stomach cancer am I? Is intestinal metaplasia reversible? My doctor prescribed 2 weeks of lanzoprazol and antibiotics, does the cancer risk decrease after eliminating the HP? and last the Dr. said I should check my stomach or the Intestinal Metaplasia every 2 years. I ask all this cuz here we dont have the best facilities and medical care. Thank You
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
The results are suggestive of inflammation caused by H Pylori.  This is a bacteria that is associated with acute and chronic inflammation of the upper GI system.  To answer your questions:

1) Antibiotics are the treatment for H. Pylori inflammation.  Typically 2 antibiotics and a proton-pump inhibitor are used.  

2) Studies show that H Pylori infection causes a 6-fold increase in the risk of stomach cancer.  

3) If the H Pylori is appropriately treated, then effects should be reversible.

4) As long as the H Pylori is appropriately treated, then the cancer risk should also decrease.

5) If there is inflammation, then close followup with a repeat endoscopy is reasonable.  After treatment with antibiotics, a breath test is used to demonstrate eradication.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.
0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, BArrett's esophagus treatment was started.
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank